Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] Id. (citation omitted). We may use the statute’s surrounding text and “dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of undefined words.” Jackson v. Canyon Place Homeowner’s Ass’n, 2007 S.D. 37, ¶ 11, 731 N.W.2d 210, 213 (citing Halls v. White, 2006 S.D. 47, ¶ 8, 715 N.W.2d 577, 581); see Divich v. Divich, 2002 S.D. 24, ¶ 12, 640 N.W.2d 758, 762. [¶65.] Here, SDCL 15-17-38’s text refers to actions, cases, and proceedings— not final results. In its first sentence, SDCL 15-17-38 allows for the recovery of attorney fees, when it is agreed upon by the parties, in all “actions and special proceedings[,]” irrespective of result. (Emphasis added.) Likewise, the third sentence permits recovery “in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation, separate maintenance, support, or alimony[,]” again, irrespective of result. (Emphasis added.) And the fourth sentence allows recovery in all “probate and guardianship proceedings.” (Emphasis -31- #29512, #29560 added.)