Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] See, e.g., SDCL 21-47-1 (describing venue in “[a]ctions for the foreclosure or satisfaction of mortgages”); SDCL 21-47-4 (requiring the complaint “[i]n an action for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage” disclose prior collection efforts). The term “foreclosure” is used in other chapter 21-47 statutes to describe the result of the action or the relief obtained by the action. See, e.g., SDCL 21-47-17 (“. . . a foreclosure by action of a mortgage upon real estate operates as a complete extinguishment, satisfaction and payment of the debt secured by the mortgage. . . .”); SDCL 21-47-13 (“Whenever an action shall be brought for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage, the court shall have power to render a judgment against the mortgagor for the amount of the mortgage debt due at the time of the rendition of such judgment, and the costs of the action,