Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] [¶75.] The disposition of cases by summary judgment where the application and interpretation of the law can be impacted by said facts, does not lend to a wise resolution. A full trial upon all the facts by a trier of fact who can settle the facts based upon the determination of the credibility of witnesses, subject to cross examination, lends to better review and application of the law. Trial by affidavit and deposition does not sufficiently provide a complete record to resolve the many complicated factual and legal issues in this matter and leads to bad precedence. SDCL 55-1-41 provides: If the trust contains a spendthrift provision, no creditor may reach present or future mandatory distributions from the trust at the trust level. Moreover, no court may order a trustee to distribute past due mandatory distributions directly to a creditor. Yet, SDCL 55-1-53 provides: The terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any provisions of general application to trusts and trust administration. . . . (Emphasis added.)