Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] Plains Commerce recognizes that a trustee generally does not have authority to self-deal unless the trust contains “clear and unmistakable language” authorizing such selfdealing. See In re Est. of Stevenson, 2000 S.D. 24, ¶ 15, 605 N.W.2d 818, 822. However, Plains Commerce relies on the exception to this rule in SDCL 55-2-3(1) that allows a trustee to self-deal “[w]hen the beneficiary does have the capacity to contract and, with a full knowledge of the motives of the trustee and of all other facts concerning the transaction which might affect his own decision and without the use of any influence on the part of the trustee, permits the trustee to do so[.]” [¶31.] The problem with Plains Commerce’s argument is that Matthew is also a beneficiary and the spendthrift provision specifically requires that a beneficiary’s power to encumber the Trust property be expressly granted in the Trust Agreement.