Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] Plains Commerce acknowledges that it reviewed the Trust Agreement and had its legal counsel review the Trust Agreement prior to entering into the transaction with Matthew. And as the circuit court noted, Plains Commerce’s knowledge that the Trust Agreement did not authorize the transaction at issue was apparent given its “efforts to create such authority through the execution of the purported consents.” In light of this undisputed evidence, the circuit court properly determined that Plains Commerce could not, under SDCL 55-4-54, seek to enforce Matthew’s personal mortgage “against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct.” 10 10. The dissent offers a policy argument for why the nature of transactions between commercial lenders and family-farm trusts warrants a different result in this case.