Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] In fact, SDCL 21-48-4 expressly conditions relief upon there being no action: To entitle any party to foreclose by advertisement, it shall be necessary that no action or proceeding shall have been instituted at law to recover the debt then remaining secured by such mortgage, or any part thereof; or, if any action or proceeding has been instituted, that the same has been discontinued, or that an -28- #29512, #29560 execution upon the judgment rendered therein has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part. (Emphasis added); see also SDCL 21-48-9 (authorizing a mortgagor subject to foreclosure by advertisement to seek foreclosure by action). [¶56.] Further, SDCL 21-48-15 makes clear that “the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement shall be entitled to his costs and disbursements, including any attorney fees allowed by law, out of the proceeds of the sale.” (Emphasis added.) There is no authority within chapter 21-48 that contemplates taxing attorney fees as a disbursement for any party other than a mortgagee.