Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] A court must have specific authority to depart from what is commonly known as the “American Rule” under which the parties pay their own attorney fees. Rupert v. City of Rapid City, 2013 S.D. 13, ¶ 32, 827 N.W.2d 55, 67. This authority could come from a contractual right or attorney fees could be specifically authorized by statute. Id. -25- #29512, #29560 [¶48.] Here, the latter type is implicated as Plains Commerce challenges the circuit court’s decision to grant Jamie’s request for attorney fees pursuant to SDCL 15-17-38. The relevant text of the statute provides: [A]ttorneys’ fees may be taxed as disbursements if allowed by specific statute. The court, if appropriate, in the interests of justice, may award payment of attorneys’ fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, custody, visitation, separate maintenance, support, or alimony. The court may award attorneys’ fees from trusts administered through the court as well as in probate and guardianship proceedings. Attorneys’ fees may be taxed as disbursements on mortgage foreclosures either by action or by advertisement. (Emphasis added.) [¶49.] Plains Commerce argues that because the case effectively lost its identity as a mortgage foreclosure action, the provisions of SDCL 15-17-38 do not permit an award of attorney fees. Jamie contends that the action remains a foreclosure action.