Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] Trial by affidavit and deposition does not sufficiently provide a complete record to resolve the many complicated factual and legal issues in this matter and leads to bad precedence. SDCL 55-1-41 provides: If the trust contains a spendthrift provision, no creditor may reach present or future mandatory distributions from the trust at the trust level. Moreover, no court may order a trustee to distribute past due mandatory distributions directly to a creditor. Yet, SDCL 55-1-53 provides: The terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any provisions of general application to trusts and trust administration. . . . (Emphasis added.)