Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] See, e.g., SDCL 21-47-1 (describing venue in “[a]ctions for the foreclosure or satisfaction of mortgages”); SDCL 21-47-4 (requiring the complaint “[i]n an action for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage” disclose prior collection efforts). The term “foreclosure” is used in other chapter 21-47 statutes to describe the result of the action or the relief obtained by the action. See, e.g., SDCL 21-47-17 (“. . . a foreclosure by action of a mortgage upon real estate operates as a complete extinguishment, satisfaction and payment of the debt secured by the mortgage. . . .”); SDCL 21-47-13 (“Whenever an action shall be brought for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage, the court shall have power to render a judgment against the mortgagor for the amount of the mortgage debt due at the time of the rendition of such judgment, and the costs of the action, and to order and decree a sale of the mortgaged premises . . .”). [¶55.] Perhaps even more compelling is the fact that the foreclosure relief referenced in SDCL 15-17-38 need not be part of a mortgage foreclosure action at all. The foreclosure could, as the statute’s text states, be obtained “by advertisement.”