Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] However, in the dissent’s view, all interested parties could, under SDCL 55-153, vary “the spendthrift provision as it related solely to Plains Commerce” by executing the consents to mortgage. Infra ¶ 79. That statute provides: “[t]he terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any provisions of general application to trusts and trust administration.” SDCL 55-1-53 (emphasis added). Even if we set aside the fact that no language in the consents to mortgage at issue here seeks to modify the spendthrift provision, it is apparent that SDCL 55-1-53 is not implicated in this case.