Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] Plains Commerce notes that it was provided a Certificate of Trust prepared by Attorney Smeins that identified Matthew as the Trustee and provided that the Trustee “possesses the entirety of the powers granted by [statute] which indicates as to real estate the power to lease, mortgage, enter contracts, etc.” In Plains Commerce’s view, although it had a copy of the actual Trust Agreement, it could rely on the Certificate of Trust to enforce the transaction because it acted in good faith in entering into the transaction with Matthew. See SDCL 55-4-54 (providing that “[a]ny person who in good faith enters into a transaction in reliance on a certificate of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification were correct”).