Plains Commerce Bank, Inc. v. Beck
[…] The idea that the Legislature did not allow for attorney fees within the broader class of foreclosure cases—just the foreclosure relief itself—highlights a distinction illustrated elsewhere in our Code. -27- #29512, #29560 [¶54.] Indeed, several sections of the general foreclosure remedy provided in SDCL chapter 21-47 distinguish between the foreclosure action and the foreclosure remedy by referring to an action, or actions, for foreclosure. See, e.g., SDCL 21-47-1 (describing venue in “[a]ctions for the foreclosure or satisfaction of mortgages”); SDCL 21-47-4 (requiring the complaint “[i]n an action for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage” disclose prior collection efforts). The term “foreclosure” is used in other chapter 21-47 statutes to describe the result of the action or the relief obtained by the action.