Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] See Webb v. Shull, 270 P.3d 1266, 1269–71 (Nev. 2012) (discussing punitive and remedial aspects of treble damages). It is sufficient for our analysis here to simply observe that we regarded the treble damages authorized by the former SDCL 22-34-2 as punitive in K & E. 14. Barbara distinguishes K & E by equating the “violation” text of the former SDCL 22-34-2 with a conviction. But this argument seems somewhat at odds (continued . . .) -16- #29649 [¶37.] However, even if a conviction is not required prior to a court’s finding of exploitation, we still must determine if SDCL 22-46-13 requires that a court’s finding of exploitation precedes the plaintiff’s civil cause of action, given its second sentence which states, “[i]f a court finds exploitation occurred, the elder or adult with a disability has a cause of action against the perpetrator . . . .” On this question, we conclude that the existence of a cause of action under SDCL 22-46-13 does not depend upon a prior finding, either civilly or criminally, of exploitation. 15 To hold otherwise would create a circular paradigm in which a plaintiff would have to prove liability before