Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] [¶23.] Notably, the temporal limits for other fiduciaries specifically authorized to serve as a substitute petitioner under SDCL 21-65-1(14) are different. Guardians, conservators, and attorneys-in-fact serve before the death of the vulnerable adult they are assisting. See SDCL 29A-5-507 (“A guardianship or conservatorship of a protected person shall terminate upon the death of the protected person . . . .”); SDCL 59-12-9 (“A power of attorney terminates when . . . [t]he principal dies . . . .”). 7 [¶24.] Further, the nature of the expedited proceedings described by the Legislature in chapter 21-65 makes clear that this cause of action cannot be 7. The fact a person is designated as a