Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] These sections reflect an apparent and concerted expression of legislative intent to afford remedies both before and after the death of a vulnerable adult to address financial exploitation. See SDCL 22-46-18 (“The remedies provided in §§ 22-46-13 to 22-46-17, inclusive, are in addition to and cumulative with other legal and administrative remedies available to an elder or adult with a disability.”). [¶27.] The additional provisions enacted in SDCL chapter 22-46, although located in what is often described as our criminal code, allow for a more traditional civil cause of action.