Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] For instance, it is possible that a court, during the course of determining a petition seeking relief from vulnerable adult abuse under the provisions of chapter 21-65, may make a finding of exploitation before any effort to pursue an action under SDCL 22-46-13. See SDCL 21-65-1(7) (defining financial exploitation as “exploitation as defined in subdivision 22-46-1(5) when committed by a person who stands in a position of trust or confidence”). -17- #29649 having to meet the higher beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard of proof”). 16 Though “our standard for relative absurdity should be high[,]” the Legislature surely did not intend to create a cause of action only to condition its existence on antecedent liability.