Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] [¶28.] We conclude, therefore, that chapter 21-65 creates a private right of action. However, the private right of action may not be commenced under this chapter after the death of a vulnerable adult, and we answer the first certified question in the negative. Whether a criminal conviction under SDCL 22-46-3 is a predicate to a civil claim brought under SDCL 22-46-13. [¶29.] The same rules of statutory interpretation set out above apply to our examination of the text contained in SDCL 22-46-13 and SDCL 22-46-3, leading us to conclude that both statutes are clear and unambiguous. The relevant portion of SDCL 22-46-13 provides: A court may find that an elder . . . has been exploited as defined in § 22-46-1 or 22-46-3. If a court finds exploitation occurred, the elder . . . has a cause of action against the perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for the exploitation. [¶30.] We note at the outset that the text of SDCL 22-46-13 does not expressly condition a court’s finding of exploitation upon a conviction.