Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] The Sprys also note that a personal representative is not listed among the enumerated “substitute petitioner[s]” authorized to seek relief on behalf of a vulnerable adult under SDCL 21-65-1(14). In these instances involving substitute petitioners, the Sprys emphasize certain statutory rights that a vulnerable adult “retains” and argue by inference that only a living vulnerable victim could invoke these rights. See SDCL 21-65-4 (“If a substitute petitioner files . . . on behalf of a vulnerable adult, the vulnerable adult retains the right to all of the following . . . .”).