Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] [¶25.] In addition, the relief authorized upon a finding of financial exploitation is oriented toward the property of a living vulnerable adult. The provisions of SDCL 21-65-12(1), (2), and (4) allow a circuit court to order the respondent to refrain from exercising control over a vulnerable adult’s property or from transferring such property to any person “other than the vulnerable adult” and to return a vulnerable adult’s property “to the vulnerable adult.” The specific text of SDCL 21-65-12(3) also authorizes a circuit court to order the respondent to “follow the instructions of the guardian, conservator, or attorney-in-fact of the vulnerable adult[,]” but, as indicated above, the authority of these fiduciaries generally expires upon the death of the vulnerable adult.