Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] [¶18.] The provisions of SDCL chapter 21-65 allow an individual to “seek relief from vulnerable adult abuse,” including financial exploitation, through a petition filed either by the vulnerable adult or by a “substitute petitioner.” SDCL 21-65-2. A “substitute petitioner” is defined as “a family or household member, guardian, conservator, attorney in fact, or guardian ad litem for a vulnerable adult, or other interested person who files a petition pursuant to this chapter[.]” SDCL 21-65-1(14). [¶19.] As it relates to financial exploitation, the text of SDCL 21-65-12 provides a court with broad authority when fashioning relief: If the court finds that the vulnerable adult has been the victim of financial exploitation, the court may order the relief the court considers necessary to prevent or remedy the financial exploitation, including any of the following: (1) Directing the respondent to refrain from exercising control over the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult; (2) Requiring the respondent to return custody or control of the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets to the vulnerable adult; (3) Requiring the respondent to follow the instructions of the guardian, conservator, or attorney-in-fact of the vulnerable adult; and -8- #29649 (4) Prohibiting the respondent from transferring the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult to any person other than the vulnerable adult. See also SDCL 21-65-15 (authorizing the court to order the respondent to pay the vulnerable adult’s or substitute petitioner’s attorney fees).