Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] The fact that the Legislature explicitly contemplated a vulnerable adult’s direct participation in a proceeding brought under chapter 21-65 strongly suggests that the remedies were created for vulnerable adults who are alive. See also SDCL 21-65-7 (requiring the court to “exercise its discretion [at the hearing] in a manner that protects the vulnerable adult from traumatic confrontation with the respondent”). [¶25.] In addition, the relief authorized upon a finding of financial exploitation is oriented toward the property of a living vulnerable adult.