Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] Though it may not be dispositive of the answer to the certified question, it is at least telling that the Legislature elected to not include an express requirement of a criminal conviction as a predicate to civil liability. Cf. SDCL 22-13-18 (authorizing a circuit court to order injunctive relief or “damages, including attorney fees, or other -13- #29649 appropriate relief against any person who is repeatedly found guilty” of committing certain unlawful picketing offenses). 9 [¶31.] Beyond this, neither of the two statutes designated in SDCL 22-46- 13—SDCL 22-46-1 and SDCL 22-46-3—contain an embedded conviction requirement. The provisions of SDCL 22-46-1(5) simply define “[e]xploitation” as “the wrongful taking or exercising of control over property of an elder with intent to defraud the elder or adult with a disability[.]” The text of SDCL 22-46-3 sets out the criminal offense of theft by exploitation, describing exploitation in narrower terms by requiring the state to prove the theft was committed by a person who “assumed [a] duty . . . to provide for the support of an elder” and had been entrusted with the