Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] The critical legal issue prompted by the certified question in this regard is whether the personal representative of a deceased vulnerable adult’s estate may seek remedial relief to recover assets or to preserve and protect assets by commencing an action under SDCL chapter 21-65. -9- #29649 [¶22.] A review of SDCL chapter 21-65 in its totality suggests that the Legislature did not intend for this chapter to create a private right of action that can be commenced by a personal representative after the death of the vulnerable adult. Personal representatives are not included among SDCL 21-65-1(14)’s list of specific people who can serve as substitute petitioners—i.e., “a family or household member, guardian, conservator, attorney in fact, or guardian ad litem for a vulnerable adult[.]” And although SDCL 21-65-1(14) also allows “other interested person[s]” to serve as substitute petitioners, other provisions in chapter 21-65 do not support the contention that this catchall designation includes personal representatives, like Barbara, who are serving after a vulnerable adult