Hermanek-Peck v. Spry
[…] In these instances involving substitute petitioners, the Sprys emphasize certain statutory rights that a vulnerable adult “retains” and argue by inference that only a living vulnerable victim could invoke these rights. See SDCL 21-65-4 (“If a substitute petitioner files . . . on behalf of a vulnerable adult, the vulnerable adult retains the right to all of the following . . . .”). [¶12.] Regarding the second certified question, Barbara asserts that the plain language of SDCL 22-46-13 authorizes a civil action for exploitation of an elder without regard to the existence of a corresponding predicate criminal conviction. 6 Though the statute includes a reference to a court’s “find[ing] that an elder or adult with a disability has been exploited as defined in § 22-46-1 or 22-46-3[,]” Barbara argues the text of the statute does not use words like “conviction,” “violation,” or 6. The Sprys have not been charged with exploiting Richard Hermanek. -5- #29649 “prosecution.”