Hostler v. Davison County Drainage Commission
[…] However, (continued . . .) -8- #29404 particular, he contends that the drainage commission did not consider his property rights as required by the County ordinances and thus “[d]eclaratory relief is the correct procedure [for] challenging an invasion of property rights.” [¶16.] Declaratory relief is governed by SDCL chapter 21-24. SDCL 21-24-1 provides courts with the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” SDCL 21-24-3 through -5 enumerates specific instances in which declaratory relief may be sought.