Hostler v. Davison County Drainage Commission
[…] Carmody, 2020 S.D. 3, ¶ 26, 938 N.W.2d at 441. Neither case provides authority for an appeal of a permitting decision by a drainage commission directly to the circuit court. 4. Although the County could, by ordinance, afford a right of appeal from the drainage commission to the board of county commissioners, and thereby afford an avenue to appeal a subsequent board decision to the circuit court via SDCL 7-8-27, no such route of appeal exists in Davison County’s ordinances. Davison County Drainage Ordinance § 5:05 simply mirrors what the Legislature authorized in SDCL 46A-10A-35—the ability to bring a drainage dispute directly to the circuit court. -7- #29404 delegated a limited subset of its power. In particular, SDCL 7-8-27 provides that “[f]rom all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We recognize that the parties in Carmody v. Lake County Board of Commissioners relied on this statute in the appeal of the approval of a drainage permit granted by a drainage board.