Hostler v. Davison County Drainage Commission
[…] However, (continued . . .) -8- #29404 particular, he contends that the drainage commission did not consider his property rights as required by the County ordinances and thus “[d]eclaratory relief is the correct procedure [for] challenging an invasion of property rights.” [¶16.] Declaratory relief is governed by SDCL chapter 21-24. SDCL 21-24-1 provides courts with the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” SDCL 21-24-3 through -5 enumerates specific instances in which declaratory relief may be sought. For example, SDCL 21-24-3 provides: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. However, “[t]he enumeration in §§ 21-24-3 to 21-24-5, inclusive, does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in § 21-24-1, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.”