In re Interest Of I.T.B.
[…] Grode, 1996 S.D. 15, ¶ 29, 543 N.W.2d 795, 803. “Findings must be entered ‘with sufficient specificity to permit a meaningful review.’” March v. Thursby, 2011 S.D. 73, ¶ 20, 806 N.W.2d 239, 244 (quoting Goeden v. Daum, 2003 S.D. 91, ¶ 9, 668 N.W.2d 108, 111). “We cannot meaningfully review the trial court [sic] decision without the trial court’s reasons for ruling the way it did.” Goeden, 2003 S.D. 91, ¶ 7, 668 N.W.2d at 110. Therefore, “[c]ircuit courts ‘must [e]nsure that findings of fact and conclusions of law are clearly (continued . . .) -5- #29289 to enter an adjudicatory order. See SDCL 26-7A-87 (providing that, in delinquency proceedings, circuit courts “shall issue findings of fact, conclusions of law and an order of adjudication stating the child to be . . . a delinquent child”). On March 5, 2020, after a dispositional hearing, the circuit court entered an order of commitment placing I.T.B. in the custody of the Department of Corrections until he reaches twenty-one years of age.