In re Interest Of I.T.B.
[…] We need not address these issues because we reverse on other grounds. -6- #29289 determine ‘whether there is evidence in the record which, if believed by the fact finder, is sufficient to sustain a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” In re S.J.N-K., 2002 S.D. 70, ¶ 8, 647 N.W.2d 707, 710 (citations omitted). [¶11.] The circuit court adjudicated I.T.B. a delinquent child for making a terrorist threat in violation of SDCL 22-8-13(1), which provides in relevant part: Any person who threatens to commit a crime of violence, as defined by subdivision 22-1-2(9), or an act dangerous to human life involving any use of chemical, biological, or radioactive material, or any explosive or destructive device, with the intent to: (1) Intimidate or coerce a civilian population[.] [¶12.] To establish a terroristic threat, the State was required to prove: (1) I.T.B. threatened a “crime of violence” as defined in SDCL 22-1-2(9), 5 or threatened to commit an act dangerous to human life involving any use of chemical, biological, or radioactive material, or any explosive or