State v. Shelton
[…] Hofman, 1997 S.D. 51, ¶ 13, 562 N.W.2d 898, 902 (quoting Robbins v. Buntrock, 1996 S.D. 84, ¶ 6, 550 N.W.2d 422, 425) (alteration in original). When there is evidentiary support for the circuit court’s findings underlying its decision to deny a motion for a new trial, this Court finds no abuse of discretion. State v. Condon, 2007 S.D. 124, ¶ 46, 742 N.W.2d 861, 875. [¶28.] Although the circuit court initially admitted the transcript, it changed course, allowing its use for demonstrative purposes only. The transcript, however, was inadvertently sent back to the jury with the exhibits. SDCL 23A-25-7 permits the jury to take only the “exhibits and all papers which have been received as evidence in the case[]” into the jury room with them during deliberations. “The -13- #29263 delivery to the jury for their consideration of an exhibit not received in evidence constitutes error.” Osborne v. United States, 351 F.2d 111, 115 (8th Cir. 1965) (citation omitted). See also State v.