State v. Shelton
[…] In order to introduce a demonstrative aid to illustrate the CI’s testimony, Shelton’s counsel needed to show that the aid clearly depicted the container the CI perceived and was describing. See SDCL 19-19-901 (requiring the proponent to “produce evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item is what the proponent claims it is”). Counsel failed to do so. Regardless, the CI’s description of the container from which Shelton produced the methamphetamine was included in the recording played for the jury and admitted into evidence. Shelton was also able to further develop the CI’s testimony through cross-examination.