State v. Miles
[…] The circuit court ordered counts 1 and 2 to be served consecutively and count 3 to be served concurrently, providing for 20 years of supervision. Further, the court ordered that Miles complete sex offender treatment during his incarceration. Miles appeals, raising two issues for our review: 5. I. Whether Miles’s sentence violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. II. Whether the circuit court abused its discretion in sentencing Miles. SDCL 22-24A-3(3) provides: A person is guilty of possessing, manufacturing, or distributing child pornography if the person: (1) Creates any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act; (2) Causes or knowingly permits the creation of any visual depiction of a minor engaged in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act; or (3) Knowingly possesses, distributes, or otherwise disseminates any visual depiction of a minor engaging in a prohibited sexual act, or in the simulation of such an act. . . . A violation of this section is a Class 4 felony. If a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section within fifteen years of the prior conviction, the violation is a Class 3 felony. Standard of Review [¶6.] When reviewing a sentence challenged on Eighth Amendment grounds, we conduct a de novo review. State v. Chipps, 2016 S.D. 8, ¶ 31, 874 N.W.2d 475, 486. “We generally review a circuit court’s decision regarding sentencing for abuse of discretion.” Id.