Luze v. New FB Co.
[…] Kaiser, 2000 S.D. 15, ¶ 15, 605 N.W.2d at 197–98 (citing Nat’l Farmers, 516 N.W.2d at 321). We further acknowledged that our holding in National Farmers addressed SDCL 62-4-39, which does not contain a reference to “legal liability,” whereas SDCL 62-4-38, the statute we were addressing in Kaiser, 8. SDCL 62-4-39 provides: “If compensation has been awarded and paid under this title and the employee has recovered damages from another person, the employer having paid the compensation may recover from the employee an amount equal to the amount of compensation paid by the employer to the employee, less the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same, which expenses may include an attorney’s fee not in excess of thirty-five percent of compensation paid, subject to § 62-7-36.” -16- #29073 does contain such language. Id.