In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] See Wintersteen, 2018 S.D. 12, ¶ 19, 907 N.W.2d at 791. In fact, it is the 7. SDCL 15-6-81(a) (Appendix A) (rules of civil procedure in chapter 15-6 do not govern chapter 21-22 “insofar as they are inconsistent or in conflict with” the procedure and practice provided by these rules). -13- #28885 commencing of such a proceeding, by filing a petition, that then requires the court to fix a time and place for a hearing, of which notice must be given to the interested parties. See SDCL 21-22-9; SDCL 21-22-18. [¶29.] Notably, the filing of a petition commences a will contest, which is one of the proceedings enumerated under SDCL 55-4-57(a). See SDCL 29A-3-401 (“A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition.” (Emphasis added.)).