In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] litigant must utilize to challenge the validity of a trust and because the commencement of a trust challenge depends on the type of proceeding at issue, we decline to interpret SDCL 55-4-57(a) to require that a trust challenge be commenced only in proceedings which are initiated by a service of summons under SDCL 15-2-30. -11- #28885 [¶25.] Edwin argues, however, that even if a petition for judicial supervision under SDCL chapter 21-22 is a proper vehicle for commencing a trust challenge, the McFarlands were nonetheless required to commence their trust challenge via service of summons under SDCL 15-6-3 and SDCL 15-2-30 because they also requested declaratory relief under SDCL chapter 21-24. Edwin focuses on the language in SDCL 21-22-31 providing that “[a] proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter is considered an action for purposes of title 15.” The McFarlands, in response, direct this Court to the remaining language in SDCL 21-22-31 excepting the rules of civil procedure—including SDCL 15-2-30 and SDCL 15-6-3—when SDCL chapter 21-22 specifically provides rules to the contrary or when Title 15 is inconsistent with the provisions within