In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] Therefore, the filing of the petition is the first act or step required to commence this type of proceeding. See Black’s Law Dictionary 268 (11th ed. 2019) (defining 6. A statute with identical language is contained within the Uniform Probate Code regarding the applicability of the rules of civil procedure to probate proceedings. See SDCL 29A-1-304 (“[u]nless specifically provided to the contrary in this code or unless inconsistent with its provisions, the rules of civil procedure . . . govern formal proceedings under this code”). -12- #28885 “commencement of an action” as “[t]he time at which judicial or administrative proceedings begin, typically with the filing of a formal complaint”).