In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] “When engaging in statutory interpretation, we give words their plain meaning and effect, and read statutes as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.” Citibank v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2015 S.D. 67, ¶ 12, 868 N.W.2d 381, 387 (quoting Paul Nelson Farm v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2014 S.D. 31, ¶ 10, 847 N.W.2d 550, 554). SDCL 21-22-9 provides that “[t]he court shall make such order approving the relief requested by the petition, give such directions to a fiduciary as the court shall determine, or resolve objections filed by an interested party pursuant to § 21-22-16.” In resolving objections, SDCL 21-22-16 authorizes the court to “enter any order it deems appropriate, which order may: (1) Resolve any issues the court deems proper if all matters included in the petition, which are not objected to at the initial hearing, are approved; (2) Determine the scope of