In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] Spade v Branum, 2002 S.D. 43, ¶ 7, 643 N.W.2d 765, 768 (emphasis added). Both purposes of service of process are fulfilled by the directives in SDCL 21-22-17 and SDCL 2122-18, whereby the interested parties are given notice of the commencement of the proceeding along with an opportunity to object and be heard. These procedures also satisfy the requirement in SDCL 21-24-7 that “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration[.]” Thus, the notice procedure in SDCL chapter 21-22 serves a different, but necessary, function other than commencement of the proceeding. 8. Similar to SDCL 21-22-18 and SDCL 21-22-19 (service by publication), the Uniform Probate Code provides that notice may be given pursuant to SDCL 29A-1-401