In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.” Further, SDCL 21-24-5 provides that “[a]ny person interested . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: . . . (3) [t]o determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.” -8- #28885 under SDCL 21-22-9 “would effectively allow parties to challenge a trust at any time[.]” We disagree.