In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] Although the McFarlands filed a petition for judicial supervision on March 14, 2018, which was within the one-year timeframe after Russell’s death, their notice to the other interested parties was mailed on April 2, 2018, a date outside the one-year timeframe required by SDCL 55-4-57(a)(1). -14- #28885 [¶31.] Edwin’s argument ignores the fact that it is not until after the judicial proceeding under SDCL chapter 21-22 has commenced that a petitioner is required to notify the interested parties. Notably, SDCL 21-22-17 directs that notice of all hearings on the petition “shall be given as provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Notice may be satisfied under SDCL 21-22-18 by more than one method: “personally, by mail, postage prepaid, addressed to each person at the last known post office address as shown by the records and files in the proceeding, or electronically in accordance with § 15-6-5(d) and applicable local rules, at least fourteen days prior to the hearing unless the court for good cause shown directs a shorter period.” 8 [¶32.] As Edwin points out in his supplemental brief, “the purpose of service of process is twofold: first, to advise that a legal proceeding has been commenced, and, second, to warn those affected to appear and respond to the claim.”