In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] Citizens State Bank, 1997 S.D. 7, ¶ 10, 558 N.W.2d 617, 621). [¶22.] There are many types of judicial proceedings, and not all of them are commenced by personal service of summons. For example, SDCL 55-4-57(a) refers to several types of proceedings related to the timeframes within which a trust contest must be commenced. Under SDCL 55-4-57(a)(3), one can no longer contest a trust after receiving notice that a trust has been adjudicated as valid “as a result of a petition filed before the settlor’s death[.]” (Emphasis added.) See also SDCL 55-457(g) (allowing any trustee to petition the court under the procedures set forth in chapter 21-22 for an order confirming the validity of a trust). Likewise, SDCL 55-457(a)(5) refers to “[t]he last date a petition for review of a will could be filed” as one of the dates by which a proceeding to contest the validity of a trust must be commenced. (Emphasis added.) Under the Uniform Probate Code, SDCL 29A-3401 provides that “[a] formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition[.]” (Emphasis added.)