In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] See In re Elizabeth A. Briggs Revocable Living Tr., 2017 S.D. 40, ¶ 13, 898 N.W.2d 465, 470. He further claims that to allow the McFarlands to commence a trust challenge in a petition filed 5. SDCL chapter 21-24 also supports that a request to declare a trust valid or invalid may be made in a petition for judicial supervision under chapter 2122. Under SDCL 21-24-1, “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.” Further, SDCL 21-24-5 provides that “[a]ny person interested . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto: . . . (3) [t]o determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.”