In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] Likewise, SDCL 55-457(a)(5) refers to “[t]he last date a petition for review of a will could be filed” as one of the dates by which a proceeding to contest the validity of a trust must be commenced. (Emphasis added.) Under the Uniform Probate Code, SDCL 29A-3401 provides that “[a] formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition[.]” (Emphasis added.) Will contests are routinely heard in -10- #28885 the context of such probate proceedings. These proceedings are “commenced” by filing a petition offering the will for probate.