In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] See SDCL 21-22-9; SDCL 21-22-18. [¶29.] Notably, the filing of a petition commences a will contest, which is one of the proceedings enumerated under SDCL 55-4-57(a). See SDCL 29A-3-401 (“A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition.” (Emphasis added.)). The process to commence a will contest is essentially identical to the procedure set forth in SDCL 21-22-9. “Upon commencement of a formal testacy proceeding,” SDCL 29A-3-403 requires the court to fix a time for hearing, of which the interested parties must be noticed as set forth in SDCL 29A-1401. Likewise, under SDCL 21-22-9, “[u]pon the petition being filed, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing thereon, unless notice and a hearing are waived in writing by all fiduciaries and beneficiaries, and notice shall be given as provided pursuant to this chapter[.]” See also SDCL 21-22-17; SDCL 21-22-18 (notice of hearing and service requirements). [¶30.] Next Edwin argues that the McFarlands’ trust challenge should be deemed to have commenced upon the mailing of the notice to the interested parties, rather than at the time the petition was filed.