In re Carver Revocable Trust
[…] While not the case here, it is often unknown at the commencement of these proceedings whether one of these interested parties may object. This is no doubt the reason why there is not a requirement to personally serve every interested party with a summons at the outset of one of these proceedings. [¶34.] There is, however, a remedial consequence in the event of a failure to provide due notice to an interested party related to a request to have a trust declared valid or invalid. Under SDCL 21-24-7, “no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” This is consistent with SDCL 29A3-105 in the context of probate and administration of wills, which directs that a court’s determination in a probate proceeding is binding on the persons notified -16- #28885 even “though less than all interested persons may have been given notice.”