State v. Krueger
[…] State v. Stone, 2019 S.D. 18, ¶ 22, 925 N.W.2d 488, 497. We also review a circuit court’s decision “to admit or deny an expert’s testimony under the abuse of discretion standard.” State v. Kvasnicka, 2013 S.D. 25, ¶ 18, 829 N.W.2d 123, 128 (quoting State v. Lemler, 2009 S.D. 86, ¶ 18, 774 N.W.2d 272, 278). “Under this standard, not only must error be demonstrated, but it must also be shown to be prejudicial.” Stone, 2019 S.D. 18, ¶ 22, 925 N.W.2d at 497 (quoting Bausch, 2017 S.D. 1, ¶ 12, 889 N.W.2d at 408). [¶40.] Expert testimony is governed by SDCL 19-19-702, which provides that “[a] witness who is qualified as an expert . . . may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if . . . the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data.” The basis of the expert’s opinion may be derived from “facts or data that the expert has been made aware of or personally observed.”