Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] Kolda v. City of Yankton, 2014 S.D. 60, ¶ 18, 852 N.W.2d 425, 431 (quoting In re Estate of Hamilton, 2012 S.D. 34, ¶ 12, 814 N.W.2d 141, 144). Additionally, “[w]e are guided by the principle that a court should construe multiple statutes covering the same subject matter in such a way as to give effect to all of the statutes if possible.” Schafer v. Deuel Cty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 2006 S.D. 106, ¶ 10, 725 N.W.2d 241, 245. -10- #28704 [¶20.] In reaching its determination that OA 17-02 was void, the circuit court relied upon the provisions of SDCL 11-2-18 and -19. SDCL 11-2-18 provides: The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. Following the public hearing, the planning commission shall submit its recommendation to the board. (Emphasis added.) SDCL 11-2-19 provides: After receiving the recommendation of the planning commission the board shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. (Emphasis added.)