Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] There is no language indicating new notice is required for “each” or “every” hearing held regarding a zoning ordinance amendment because the statutes only require one hearing. [¶24.] However, we must address the fact that SDCL 11-2-28 mandates that notice requirements must be the same for passing both initial enactments and later amendments. Interpreting the statutes together to give full effect to their provisions indicates the reason behind the differing uses of the word “hearing” and “hearings” present in the cited statutes. Both SDCL 11-2-18 and -19 require “one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance.” (Emphasis added.) “Respective” means “[r]elating to two or more persons or things regarded individually; particular.” The American Heritage College Dictionary 1162 (3d ed. 1997). Thus, one hearing is statutorily required in each of these individual enactments.