Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] If adopted, the board shall publish a notice of the fact of adoption once in a legal newspaper of the county and take effect on the twentieth day after publication. The provisions of § 11-2-22 are applicable to this section. (Emphasis added.) The Board contends that SDCL 11-2-29 and -30 “require only a single hearing before the Commission and Board on any proposed amendment and at least ten days’ notice of the hearing published in a legal newspaper of the county.” [¶22.] In reply, Citizens cite SDCL 11-2-28, which states, in part, that: The plan, ordinances, restrictions, and boundaries adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended, supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed by action of the board. Any such modification or repeal shall be proposed in a resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, presented to the board for adoption in the same manner and upon the same notice as required for the adoption of the original resolution or ordinance. (Emphasis added.) They argue that because legal notice of “hearings” are required when enacting a zoning ordinance, the same principle applies to zoning ordinance amendments and legal notice is required before each continued hearing.