Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] This means, according to the Board, that anyone appearing at the January 2 hearing “could have removed the item from the consent agenda and provided public comment.” However, the agendas of the January 2 and 16 Board meetings expressly indicated that consideration of OA 17-02 would be delayed. Such procedure does not fulfill the notice requirements of SDCL 11-2-30 because the date of the hearing where the matter was formally considered and given full opportunity for public comment—February 6—was never advertised in a legal newspaper. [¶29.] The Board “may only” consider changes “to the proposed amendment . . . if the time and place of the hearing is published at least ten days in advance in a legal newspaper of the county.” Id. Practically speaking, advertising a date for a hearing and then delaying discussion does not fulfill the requirements of due process as it becomes increasingly difficult for those interested in the matter -15- #28704 to determine the date of the hearing at which discussion will occur.