Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] [¶37.] After the Planning Commission held its final hearing related to OA 17- 2 and voted to approve it, the proposed amendment was before the Board for adoption. Under SDCL 11-2-30, the Board was required to “by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal, with or without changes.” However, if the Board were to consider “any changes to the proposed amendment,” SDCL 11-2-30 requires that it “only be done if the time and place of the hearing is published at least ten days in advance in a legal newspaper of the county.” Because, here, the Board -17- #28704 changed the proposed amendment without giving notice prior to considering the changes, I agree with the conference opinion that “[l]egal notice was proper as to the Commission’s consideration of OA 17-02, but insufficient as to the Board.” -18-