Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] [¶11.] However, the statutory basis for this appeal is different than in Cable, and thus its analysis does not control here. Citizens have instituted a declaratory judgment action under SDCL chapter 21-24. 5 The Declaratory Judgment Act is remedial in nature and should be construed liberally, “particularly . . . when the construction of statutes dealing with zoning, taxation, voting or family relations presents matters involving the public interest in which timely relief is desirable.” Kneip v. Herseth, 87 S.D. 642, 648, 214 N.W.2d 93, 96-97 (1974). The philosophy 5. SDCL 21-24-3 provides: Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. -6- #28704 behind declaratory judgment is to “enable parties to authoritatively settle their rights in advance of any invasion thereof.” Benson v. State, 2006 S.D. 8, ¶ 21, 710 N.W.2d 131, 141 (quoting Kneip, 87 S.D. at 647, 214 N.W.2d at 96).