Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] (Emphasis added.) The circuit court noted the plural “hearings” present in both SDCL 11-2-18 and -19, finding that because both statutes contemplated multiple hearings, legal notice of each continued hearing date was required by SDCL 11-2-18 and -19. Because there was no legal notice of the continued hearing dates, the circuit court found OA 17-02 void. [¶21.] The Board argues that the statutes that specifically govern notice procedures for zoning ordinance amendments are SDCL 11-2-29 and -30. SDCL 112-29 provides: The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on any proposed change or modification to the plan or ordinances. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. At the public hearing, any person may appear and request or protest the requested change. (Emphasis added.) SDCL 11-2-30 provides: -11- #28704 After the hearing, the board shall by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal, with or without changes. Consideration of any changes to the proposed amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal may only be done if the time and place of the hearing is published at least ten days in advance in a legal newspaper of the county. If adopted, the board shall publish a notice of the fact of adoption once in a legal newspaper of the county and take effect on the twentieth day after publication. The provisions of § 11-2-22 are applicable to this section. (Emphasis added.) The Board contends that SDCL 11-2-29 and -30 “require only a single hearing before the Commission and Board on any proposed amendment and at least ten days’ notice of the hearing published in a legal newspaper of the county.” [¶22.] In reply, Citizens cite SDCL 11-2-28, which states, in part, that: The plan, ordinances, restrictions, and boundaries adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended, supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed by action of the board.