Abata v. Pennington County Board of Commissioners
[…] [¶33.] WILBUR, Retired Justice, concurs in part and concurs in result in part. WILBUR, Retired Justice (concurring in part and concurring in result in part). [¶34.] I agree that Citizens have standing. However, on issue 3, I write specially on why OA 17-02 was invalidly enacted. In my view, it is necessary to distinguish between actions of the Planning Commission and actions of the Board. -16- #28704 Indeed, the Legislature enacted separate statutes in setting forth the notice requirements of boards and commissions within SDCL chapter 11-2. [¶35.] SDCL 11-2-28 states, in part, that: The plan, ordinances, restrictions, and boundaries adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended, supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed by action of the board. Any such modification or repeal shall be proposed in a resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, presented to the board for adoption in the same manner and upon the same notice as required for the adoption of the original resolution or ordinance. (Emphasis added.) This statute does not apply because the Board did not take action to amend the ordinance; action commenced with the Planning Commission. [¶36.] Under SDCL 11-2-29: The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on any proposed change or modification to the plan or ordinances. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. At the public hearing, any person may appear and request or protest the requested change. (Emphasis added.) Here, the Planning Commission held at least one hearing and gave notice of the time and place of that hearing; thus, notice was adequate. [¶37.] After the Planning Commission held its final hearing related to OA 17- 2 and voted to approve it, the proposed amendment was before the Board for adoption. Under SDCL 11-2-30, the Board was required to “by resolution or ordinance, as appropriate, either adopt or reject the amendment, supplement, change, modification, or repeal, with or without changes.” However, if the Board were to consider “any changes to the proposed amendment,” SDCL 11-2-30 requires that it “only be done if the time and place of the hearing is published at least ten days in advance in a legal newspaper of the county.”