State v. Hauge
[…] The court then signed the order appointing advisory counsel for Hauge. [¶15.] Despite this advisement, Hauge now argues that allowing him to actively participate in his own representation at trial constituted reversible error because he lacked experience with trial procedure and defense strategy. For instance, Hauge claims, had he had the benefit of legal training, he would have raised SDCL 22-30A-16 as an affirmative defense to theft by exploitation. That statute allows a defendant to argue he “[a]cted under an honest and reasonable claim of right to the property involved or . . . had a right to acquire or dispose of the -6- #28630 property as he . . . did.” Id. For this reason, he claims that the court violated his Sixth Amendment right to counsel by finding his waiver voluntary.