Healy v. Osborne
[…] We also granted Healy’s motion for special relief and stayed execution of the circuit court’s judgment relating to the lis pendens. We now issue our opinion to explain the reasons for granting the stay. Analysis [¶6.] Absent a showing of good cause, the circuit court’s final judgment ordering release of the lis pendens was automatically stayed for thirty days. See SDCL 15-6-62(a) (“Except as stated herein[2] or as otherwise ordered by the court for good cause shown . . . no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty days after its entry.” (emphasis added)). Within that thirty-day automatic-stay period, Healy filed a motion under the appellate rules for the circuit court to stay execution of that 2. The exceptions largely relate to injunctions.