Healy v. Osborne
[…] Following email exchanges among the parties and the circuit court, the court denied the stay. It ruled that the lis pendens was “inappropriate” and that the court lost jurisdiction to grant a stay as a result of Healy’s appeal. Healy then moved this Court for special relief pursuant to SDCL 15-26A-391 to grant the stay. Healy also filed a 1. SDCL 15-26A-39 provides: A motion for the relief provided in §§ 15-26A-25 to 15-26A-38, inclusive, may be made to the Supreme Court but said motion shall show that the application to the circuit court for the relief sought is not practicable or that the circuit court has denied an application or has failed to afford the relief which the applicant requested, with the reasons given by the circuit court for its action. Said motion shall also show the reasons for the relief requested and the facts relied upon; and if the facts are subject to dispute, the motion shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn statements or copies thereof. With the motion shall be filed such parts of the record as are relevant. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties. The motion shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court and normally will be considered by all members of the court, but in exceptional cases where such a procedure would be impracticable due to the requirements of time, the application may be made to and considered by a single justice of the court. Notably absent in the text of this rule is the phrase “motion for special relief.” The terminology “special relief” appears only in the title, which is not part of the rule. SDCL 2-14-9 (“[T]itles . . . constitute no part of any statute.”).