Healy v. Osborne
[…] It is apparent from reviewing that series of rules, that the provisions now codified from SDCL 15-26A-25 through -39 were intended to work together in the granting of stays pending appeal. Though modifications have been made to some of those provisions over time, we still believe this to be the case and find that point helpful in interpreting and applying the rules here. [¶8.] To obtain a stay under SDCL 15-26A-25, the movant must generally provide a supersedeas bond, but alternatives are also contemplated depending on the nature of the judgment. Id. (“An appeal from a judgment or order shall not stay enforcement of proceedings in the circuit court except as provided in § 15-6-62 unless the appellant executes a supersedeas bond in the amount and form approved by the circuit court or otherwise complies with the provisions of this rule.” (emphasis added)). Healy apparently sought a stay of the release of the lis pendens in circuit -4- #28491 court under this emphasized language because his motion for a stay included an executed “Discharge and Release of Lis Pendens.”