Cedar v. Johnson
[…] As we explained in Veeder, the Legislature’s sovereign power is expressed through statutes. 1999 S.D. 23, ¶ 23, 589 N.W.2d 610, 616 (citing SDCL 1-1-23). SDCL 1-1-24 states, “[i]n this state the rules of the common law . . . are in force except where they conflict with the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in SDCL 1-1-23.” Therefore, 6. SDCL 20-9-7 provides: The rights of personal relation forbid: (1) The abduction or enticement of a husband from his wife or of a parent from a child; (2) The abduction or enticement of a wife from her husband, of a child form a parent, or form a guardian entitled to its custody; (3) The seduction of a wife, daughter, or orphan sister; (4) The seduction of a husband, son, or orphan brother. -14- #28441, #28453 we are prevented from considering its validity unless it conflicts with legislative intent or presents a constitutional question. Johnson’s arguments make no such claim.