Cedar v. Johnson
[…] Morey, 85 N.W.2d at 58 (emphasis added). [¶32.] While the tort for alienation of affections in South Dakota is born from the common law, the claim emanates into state law through SDCL 20-9-7.6 Veeder, 1999 S.D. 23, ¶¶ 11, 22-23, 589 N.W.2d at 614, 616. Since the tort is an expression of the policy in SDCL 20-9-7, it arises from legislative authority. As we explained in Veeder, the Legislature’s sovereign power is expressed through statutes. 1999 S.D. 23, ¶ 23, 589 N.W.2d 610, 616 (citing SDCL 1-1-23). SDCL 1-1-24 states, “[i]n this state the rules of the common law . . . are in force except where they conflict with the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in SDCL 1-1-23.” Therefore, 6. SDCL 20-9-7 provides: The rights of personal relation forbid: (1) The abduction or enticement of a husband from his wife or of a parent from a child; (2) The abduction or enticement of a wife from her husband, of a child form a parent, or form a guardian entitled to its