State v. Bowers
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV (emphasis added). The Warrants Clause does not define the term affidavit or otherwise prescribe the necessary requirements for an affidavit used to support probable cause for a warrant, so we turn to the South Dakota statutes to resolve this question. [¶18.] SDCL chapter 23A-35 sets forth the general requirements and procedures to obtain a search warrant. Consistent with the Warrants Clause, SDCL 23A-35-4 provides: A warrant shall be issued only on evidence set forth in an affidavit or affidavits presented to a committing magistrate, which establishes the grounds for issuing the warrant. If the committing magistrate is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property to be seized and naming or describing the person or place to be searched. . . . Before ruling on a request for a warrant the committing magistrate may require the affiant to appear personally and may examine under oath the affiant and any witnesses he may produce. Such proceeding shall be taken down by a court reporter, stenographer, or recording equipment and made part of the affidavit. -8- #28353 [¶19.] SDCL 23A-35-4.2 allows for the electronic transmission and receipt of an affidavit, as well as the issuance of a search warrant by an electronic copy: A committing magistrate may, by means of electronic transmission, receive an affidavit in support of the issuance of a search