State v. Bowers
[…] The issuing magistrate must be satisfied that the law enforcement officer, or other person placed under oath, understands the solemnity of the oath and that all testimony or written declarations are truthful. When the oath is not administered face to face, this obligation is only heightened and the magistrate retains the discretion to require the officer to be placed under oath in person. -11- #28353 [¶24.] We also reject the claim by Bowers that an electronic signature invalidates the affidavit. SDCL 23A-35-4.2 authorizes the electronic transmission of an affidavit in support of a search warrant to a magistrate. In turn, the magistrate may return an electronic copy of the search warrant to law enforcement. The rule provides that “the electronic document shall have the same force and effect as the original,” SDCL 23A-35-4.2, but the rule does not specifically address the use of an electronic signature on the document.