State v. Bowers
[…] However, SDCL 18-1-11 prohibits a notary public from administering an oath that is not in person, stating it is a Class 2 misdemeanor “for any notary public to affix his official signature to documents when the parties have not appeared before him.” (Emphasis added.) There is no similar prohibition in the statutes for oaths administered by judicial officers. Moreover, there is nothing in the text of the Warrants Clause or SDCL 23A-35-4 requiring that the affiant personally appear to sign the affidavit and be sworn by the issuing magistrate.1 We also note that SDCL 23A-35-4 provides that “before ruling on a request for a warrant the committing magistrate may require the affiant to appear personally.” Additionally, the telephonic warrant statute in SDCL 23A35-5 provides that “when circumstances make it reasonable to do so,” a search warrant may be issued upon “sworn oral testimony” over the phone to the “committing magistrate.”