In re Conservatorship of Bachand
[…] The parties conferred and settled both disputes at the courthouse. Sears agreed to step down as guardian but Martin would not be moved to a facility. He would remain in Sears’s care in her home. -2- #28130 [¶7.] At the conclusion of the hearing, Sears orally moved for her attorney fees incurred in this dispute ($19,102.86). The circuit court took the matter under advisement and held an additional hearing on the matter.1 After considering arguments of counsel, the court denied the motion. Sears appeals. Decision [¶8.] Sears argues her attorney fees should be paid from the estate under SDCL 29A-5-116. That statute provides: “Any . . . attorney for any guardian or conservator . . . [is] entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate, including reimbursement for costs advanced.” Id. “Thus, when attorneys for guardians or conservators are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, the fees are to be paid ‘from the estate.’” In re Guardianship of G.T.C., 2014 S.D. 65, ¶ 7, 854 N.W.2d 343, 345 (quoting SDCL 29A-5-116).