Iannarelli v. Young
[…] Manlove, Dr. Woldt, Mr. Ellyson, and Judge Roeher all believed that Mr. Iannarelli was presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for which he was in need of custody for care and treatment.” Iannarelli claims that the sentencing court appeared to begin the process leading to a hearing under SDCL 23A-27-42 when it ordered the report of Dr. Woldt but that the court “skipped” the requisite hearing under SDCL 23A-27-44 “without explanation.” [¶35.] SDCL 23A-27-42 provides: A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the prosecuting attorney may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present mental condition of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for which he is in need of custody for care and treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant the motion, or at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if it is of -15- #28151 the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility. (Emphasis added.) But Iannarelli was not found “guilty of an offense.” He was found “guilty but mentally ill[.]” For a finding of guilty but mentally ill, SDCL 23A27-38 controls.