In re A.K.A.-C.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court also stated that it made “note that the court does not delve into, specifically, all of the records of the drug court. The court feels duty bound pursuant to the statute, 16-22-6, to not delve into and secondguess the drug court.” The court’s later interpretation may have erroneously broadened what the statute prohibits because it does not appear that the court believed that the services provided to Mother by drug court could be addressed unless Mother introduced it. 3 SDCL 16-22-6 makes statements “regarding a participant’s use of controlled substances” “made by the drug court participant in connection with the court’s program” and “any report made by the staff of the court or program connected to the court regarding the participant’s use of controlled substances” inadmissible “as evidence against the [drug court] participant in any legal proceeding or prosecution.”