In re A.K.A.-C.
[…] Mother also asserts that there -3- #27514 was insufficient evidence to support its decision because the court relied on inadmissible evidence to support its decision to terminate her parental rights. 1 Analysis Whether the court erroneously interpreted SDCL 16-22-6 and allowed improper evidence to be admitted. [¶8.] 1. [¶9.] The circuit court took judicial notice of the first two A&N cases discussed above. It also took judicial notice of Mother’s 2013 criminal file. Mother alleges that those files contain evidence in violation of SDCL 16-22-6 and that the court erroneously interpreted that statute. 2 SDCL 16-22-6 provides: Nothing contained in this section may be construed to permit a judge to impose, modify, or reduce a sentence below the minimum sentence required by law. No statement made by a drug court participant in connection with the court’s program or directives, nor any report made by the staff of the court or program connected to the court, regarding a participant’s use of controlled substances is admissible as evidence against the participant in any legal proceeding or prosecution. However, if the participant violates the conditions or is terminated from drug court, the reasons for the violation or termination may be considered in sanctioning, sentencing, or otherwise disposing of the participant’s case. The statute does not operate to bar a dispositional court from considering the programs or services that drug court offered to Mother. 1. In its responding brief, the State argues that the limitation of evidence in legal proceedings in SDCL 16-22-6 does not apply to A&N proceedings and