Lowe v. City of Hot Springs
[…] Our task on appeal is to determine only whether a genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the law was correctly applied. If there exists any basis which supports the ruling of the trial court, affirmance of a summary judgment is proper. Id. (quoting Jacobson v. Leisinger, 2008 S.D. 19, ¶ 24, 746 N.W.2d 739, 745). “The circuit court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Tolle v. Lev, 2011 S.D. 65, ¶ 11, 804 N.W.2d 440, 444 (quoting Johnson v. Sellers, 2011 S.D. 24, ¶ 11, 798 N.W.2d 690, 694). 3. SDCL 5-18A-3 provides in relevant part: “[E]ach contract for supplies, services, and construction shall be awarded by . . . [c]ompetitive sealed proposals as provided in §§ 5-18A-6 and 5-18A-7[.]” 4. Croell argues that the City violated subsections (1), (5), and (6) of SDCL 518A-7, which provide in relevant part: The procedures for issuing a contract through competitive sealed proposals are as follows: (1) The proposals shall be solicited through a request for proposals.