Lowe v. City of Hot Springs
[…] The request for proposals shall state (continued . . .) -5- #27077 [¶15.] Although cities are required to follow those statutes when procuring services, other statutes govern a city’s lease of its municipal property. SDCL 9-125.1 specifically authorizes a lease of municipal property on conditions: “Every municipality may lease its municipally-owned property. Any such lease shall be for a term and upon the conditions provided by resolution of the governing body.” SDCL 9-12-5.2 contains the requirements for entering into such leases.