T. DENNY SANFORD v. COLLEEN ANDERSON SANFORD
[…] Id. at 47.  In that case, the portion of the prenuptial agreement that sought to limit the wife’s support rights was severed, and the single payment structure was retained for purposes of the property rights.  Id. at 48. 

[¶17.] In 1989, twelve years after Connolly, the South Dakota legislature adopted portions of the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (UPAA) as SDCL 25-2-16 to 25-2-25.  Under South Dakota law, a premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties, and is enforceable without consideration.  SDCL 25-2-17.  SDCL 25-2-18, the code provision specific to prenuptial agreements, provides:

(a)                Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:

(1)               The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;

(2)               The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;

(3)               The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;

(4)               The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;

(5)               The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;

(6)               The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and

(7)               Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.

(b)               The right of a child to support may not be adversely       affected by a premarital agreement.

 

[¶18.] The South Dakota legislature did not include portions of the UPAA relating to spousal support.