T. DENNY SANFORD v. COLLEEN ANDERSON SANFORD
[…] [¶28.] In Thunderstik, the Court was asked to determine the validity of a lease agreement for hunting lands, a subject completely unrelated to prenuptial agreements.  See Thunderstik, 2000 SD 84, ¶2, 613 NW2d at 153.  As noted above, Connolly controls when the issue involves the severability of a prenuptial agreement that includes a void attempt to waive spousal support rights, not Thunderstik.

[¶29.] Even if we were to apply general contract principles as we did in Thunderstik, the result does not change.  Our holding in Thunderstik is based on the language of SDCL 53-5-4, which provides:  “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, one or more of which are lawful and one or more of which are unlawful in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”  Its application in that holding was based on Restatement (Second) Contracts § 183, which pertains to severability when “the parties’ performances can be apportioned into corresponding pairs of part performance so that the parts of each pair are properly regarded as agreed equivalents[.]”