T. DENNY SANFORD v. COLLEEN ANDERSON SANFORD
[…] Those provisions in the prenuptial that comport with our law on prenuptial agreements are fully enforceable.  In order to determine whether the property provisions are enforceable, we must examine whether the requirements of SDCL 25-2-21 were satisfied when the prenuptial agreement was signed by the parties. 

[¶39.] 2.  Whether the circuit court erred when it concluded the property settlement portion of the prenuptial agreement was not unconscionable.

 

[¶40.] SDCL 25-2-21 provides:

 

(a)                A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

(1)               That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or

(2)               The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:

(i)                  Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;

(ii)                Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and

(iii)               Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.

(b)               An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.

 

[¶41.] This Court has stated: