PUBLIC ENTITY POOL FOR LIABILITY, (PEPL) v. DAVID SCORE, individually and as personal Representative of the estate of Gina Score, and TAMARA WAGAMAN 2003 SD 17
[…] The rule states:

Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action. . . .  It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

 

When discovery efforts go beyond those subjects not “reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence,” a court has authority to issue protective orders, quash subpoenas, and grant terms when appropriate.  SDCL 15-6-26(c), 37(a)(4), 45(b) and 45(d)(1).

[¶21.] SDCL 15-6-45(d)(1) permits the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum commanding “the person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which constitute or contain evidence relating to any of the matters within the scope of the examination permitted by § 15-6-26(b)[.]”  A subpoena duces tecum is subject to the provisions of §§ 15-6-26(c) and 15-6-45(b).