PUBLIC ENTITY POOL FOR LIABILITY, (PEPL) v. DAVID SCORE, individually and as personal Representative of the estate of Gina Score, and TAMARA WAGAMAN 2003 SD 17
[…] PEPL v. Winger, 1997 SD 77, ¶8 n5, 566 NW2d 125, 128 n5; Kyllo v. Panzer, 535 NW2d 896, 900 (SD 1995); see generally In re Request for Opinion of Supreme Court, 379 NW2d 822 (SD 1985).  Also, because the concepts are similar to insurance, we have adopted insurance law principles in cases of employee coverage questions.  See PEPL v. Winger, supra.  In Winger, we used those principles in interpreting the statutory provisions governing the PEPL fund to decide what acts fell within an employee’s scope of employment.  SDCL 3-22-2(13).

[¶10.] Yet, we have never held the PEPL fund accountable under our insurance code.  To do so would be to ignore the plain text of § 3-22-18:  “The PEPL does not constitute insurance nor may it be considered an insurance company under the laws of South Dakota nor is the PEPL under the jurisdiction of the commissioner of insurance.”  Thus, whatever name one might ascribe to it, the PEPL fund is not insurance — not “self-insurance,” “reciprocal insurance,” or “interinsurance.”