PUBLIC ENTITY POOL FOR LIABILITY, (PEPL) v. DAVID SCORE, individually and as personal Representative of the estate of Gina Score, and TAMARA WAGAMAN 2003 SD 17
[…] Our inquiry is two-fold:  first, did the court have authority to award terms?  And second, were the terms awarded by the court reasonable?  Once it is determined that a court has authority to impose sanctions, abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard of review for an order imposing sanctions.  Aberle v. Ringhausen, 494 NW2d 179, 182 (SD 1992) (citing Chittenden & Eastman Co. v. Smith, 286 NW2d 314, 316 (SD 1979)).

[¶20.] SDCL 15-6-26(b)(1) establishes the general scope and limits of discovery.  The rule states:

Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action. . . .  It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

 

When discovery efforts go beyond those subjects not “reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence,” a court has authority to issue protective orders, quash subpoenas, and grant terms when appropriate.  SDCL 15-6-26(c), 37(a)(4), 45(b) and 45(d)(1).