Brown v. Douglas School et al 2002 SD 92
[…] However, Justice Konenkamp noted in his concurring opinion, “[t]he majority opinion reaches the correct conclusion, and I concur with it. The parties agreed to de novo appellate review. But whether we apply the standard of review from SDCL 15-6-52(a) to agency fact findings on disputed or undisputed facts must be left for another day.” Id. at ¶16, 631 NW2d at 206 (Konenkamp, J., concurring).
[¶14.] That day has come.
[¶15.] We reject Brown’s argument that we are to ignore the Department’s findings and review the trial court’s findings under the clearly erroneous standard. SDCL 15-6-52(a) does not apply to a trial court’s review of agency decisions for two reasons.
[¶16.] First, the beginning sentence of 15-6-52(a) provides: “In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall” make findings of fact. The first sentence describes a court trial where evidence is heard, not an administrative appeal in trial court where evidence is not heard. Therefore, SDCL 15-6-52(a) does not relate to trial court appellate review.