Brown v. Douglas School et al 2002 SD 92
[…] Since this is an issue of law, this Court’s standard of review is de novo.  Harksen v. Peska, 2001 SD 75, ¶9, 630 NW2d 98, 101.

[¶31.]               On October 30, 2000, Brown served her notice of appeal.  The School filed an additional statement of issues on November 7, identifying the Department’s denial of a willful misconduct defense and award of benefits for an impairment rating.  However, the School failed to file a timely notice of review as required by SDCL 1-26-36.1.  The statute provides that the School “may obtain review of a final decision, ruling or action of any agency which may adversely affect [it] by filing a notice of review with the clerk of circuit court within twenty days after service of the notice of appeal.”  SDCL 1-26-36.1 (emphasis added).  On November 29, after more than twenty days had passed since service of the notice of appeal, Brown moved to dismiss the School’s additional statement of issues.  In response, the School filed an application for relief of default and extension of time.