Brown v. Douglas School et al 2002 SD 92
[…] We disagree.  The word “may” in this statute means that the School may seek review of the Department’s decision.  While the School is not required to seek review, if it chooses to do so, it must file “within 20 days after service of notice of appeal.”  SDCL 1-26-36.1.  The School waited more than twenty days to seek review, and therefore failed to meet this mandatory deadline.

[¶33.]               The School also argues that the trial court should have allowed it to file a notice of review pursuant to SDCL 1-26-30.5, which provides:

In the interest of expediting decisions in cases of pressing concern to the public or litigants, or for good cause shown, the circuit court may suspend the requirement provisions of these rules on application of a party or on its own motion and may order proceedings in accordance with its direction.

 

(emphasis added).  This statute is clear that it is within the discretion of the trial court to suspend the requirement provisions.  Further, the issue does not involve expediting a decision or other good cause.  The School defaulted on a mandatory deadline.