Brown v. Douglas School et al 2002 SD 92
[…] In such a situation, we would have previously reviewed a trial court’s findings of fact de novo. However, last year the legislature amended SDCL 15-6-52(a), which now requires all findings of fact, “whether based on oral or documentary evidence” to be reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. SL 2000, ch. 91, § 1. Therefore, the trial court’s findings of fact will not be set aside unless “we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.”
2001 SD 83, ¶6, 630 NW2d 509, 512 (internal citations omitted). Brown buttresses her argument with SDCL 1-26-37, which provides:
An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the [trial] court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo.
Brown contends that the “same deference to findings of fact” is the clearly erroneous standard as set forth in SDCL 15-6-52(a). We disagree.