Ice vs. Weber
[…] This [C]ourt, however, may substitute its own judgment for that of the circuit court as to whether defense counsel’s actions or inactions constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.

 

Rodriguez v. Weber, 2000 SD 128, ¶28, 617 NW2d 132, 142 (citations omitted). 

[¶11.] 1.       WHETHER, AFTER A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE HAS REFUSED TO ISSUE A CERTIFICATE OF PROBABLE CAUSE, A SINGLE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE IS AUTHORIZED UNDER SDCL 27-28-18.1 TO ISSUE A CERTIFICATE OF PROBABLE CAUSE.

 

[¶12.] The State contends that the issuance of a certificate of probable cause under SDCL 21-27-18.1 requires approval by a majority of this Court, and not a single justice.   SDCL 21-27-18.1 provides, in relevant part:

A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists.  A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered.  The issuance or refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause is not appealable.  However, a party may, upon the circuit court judge’s refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within fifteen days of the entry of the circuit court judge’s refusal.

(emphasis added).

 [¶13.] This statute was amended in 1989.  Prior to the 1989 amendment, the fourth sentence stated that “a party . . . may, upon a circuit judge’s refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with a justice of the Supreme Court . . . .”  SDCL 21-27-18.1 (emphasis added).   The statute currently provides that “a party may, upon the circuit court judge’s refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court . . . .”  Id. (emphasis added).  The State argues that the 1989 amendment removed from a single justice the authority to issue a certificate of probable cause.