State vs. Pugh
[…] Accordingly, Pugh's argument on this issue fails.

B.  Violation of Pretrial Order ¾ Virginity of Victim

[¶11.] The trial court granted a defense motion in limine to prevent the State from introducing evidence that M.H.L. was a virgin.  The court reasoned that an avowal of virginity, as circumstantial evidence of unwillingness to engage in sexual acts, impermissibly broaches character evidence prohibited by SDCL § 19-12-4 (Rule 404 (a)), which provides:

Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion. . . .

 

The court relied on People v. Bone, 584 NW2d 760 (MichCtApp 1998).