State vs. Pugh
[…] Johnson, 671 P2d 1017 (ColoCtApp 1983) (prosecution’s questions regarding victim’s prior virginity not improper under state’s rape shield statute).  In this case, a thirty-year-old victim’s prior virginity is at least probative of the improbability that, on the spur of the moment on a sub-zero morning, she abandoned her employment and consented to sexual intercourse in a car on Dinosaur Hill with an inebriated man she had only just met.

[¶13.] The trial court ruled that evidence of M.H.L.’s virginity is also inadmissible under SDCL § 23A-22-15 (the Rape Shield Law), which provides:

In prosecutions for a sex offense under chapter 22-22, evidence of specific instances of a victim’s prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted nor reference made thereto before the jury or jury panel, except as provided in this section.  Whenever a party proposes to offer evidence concerning a victim’s prior sexual conduct, the court shall first conduct a hearing in the absence of the jury and the public to consider and rule upon the relevancy and materiality of the evidence.

 

Chastity, as much as promiscuity, may characterize a person’s sexual conduct, so that¾other things being equal¾evidence of either would be inadmissible.  Other things are not equal, however.  The purpose of the rape shield law is not to bar people from vaunting their chastity or testifying to their loss of virginity, but to protect victims from the humiliation of having their unrelated sexual conduct paraded before juries.  See State v. Woodfork, 454 NW2d 332, 336 (SD 1990); Jeffries v. Nix, 912 F2d 982 (8thCir 1990); State v. Sanchez-Lahora, 622 NW2d 612 (Neb 2001); State v. Babbs, 971 SW2d 774 (Ark 1998); State v. Lampley, 859 SW2d 909 (MoCtApp 1993).  Accordingly, this protection should be subject to voluntary waiver by a victim in order to prove an element of the case.

[¶14.] Furthermore, the rape shield statute is not a total bar to admission of evidence of a victim’s prior sexual conduct.  As we said in Woodfork, "[e]vidence of a rape victim’s prior sexual encounters may be admitted if the trial court finds that it is relevant and material to a fact at issue in the case."  454 NW2d at 336.  For example, evidence of a victim’s prior virginity may be evidence of the victim’s