LEONARD McELHANEY v. CITY OF EDGEMONT 2002 SD 159
[…] The Seventh Judicial Circuit later affirmed the DOL’s decision.

[¶9.] McElhaney seeks review of the circuit court’s order.  He raises the following issue for appeal:

     Whether the DOL properly dismissed McElhaney’s cause of action against the City.

                         

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶10.] On appeal from an administrative agency, this Court reviews the decision according to the standard set forth in SDCL 1-26-36, which provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact.  The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.  The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced. . .

 

“When the issue is a question of fact, we ascertain whether the administrative agency was clearly erroneous.”  Butte County v. Vallery, 1999 SD 142, ¶8, 602 NW2d 284, 286-87 (quoting Moose Lodge v. Pennington County, 1997 SD 80, ¶5, 566 NW2d 132, 133 (additional citations omitted)).