PRAIRIE HILLS WATER AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY v. JIM GROSS, SCOTT GROSS, STEVE GROSS et.el 2002 SD 133
[…] the attorney fee obligation will only be imposed against the property owners--Jim Gross and Linda Paulson.
[¶50.] The judgment issuing the injunction is affirmed. That portion of the judgment awarding attorney fees against property owners Jim Gross and Linda Paulson is affirmed. That portion of the judgment awarding attorney fees against non-property owners is reversed.
[¶51.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS and KONENKAMP, Justices, and AMUNDSON, Retired Justice, concur.
[1] . SDCL 21-10-1 provides that “[a] nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission . . . [a]nnoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others . . . .”
[2] . Grosses also devote much of their briefs to their contention that there is insufficient evidence to find that property values have declined in the development as a result of their business.