PRAIRIE HILLS WATER AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY v. JIM GROSS, SCOTT GROSS, STEVE GROSS et.el 2002 SD 133
[…] Rutz described the business as “excessively noisy.” He also had concerns about the decrease in quality of life and increase in traffic from the business. Others were annoyed by the traffic and did not believe that the business was consistent with the residential character of the subdivision. Considering the totality of the evidence, the trial court was not clearly erroneous in finding that the business was an annoyance and nuisance that “unreasonably” disturbed other property owners in the subdivision.
[¶30.] SDCL 21-10-1 provides that “[a] nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission . . . [a]nnoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others . . . .” SDCL 21-10-3 provides that a public nuisance “affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal.”