PRAIRIE HILLS WATER AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY v. JIM GROSS, SCOTT GROSS, STEVE GROSS et.el 2002 SD 133
[…] Grosses’ commercial operation involved sandblasting, painting, welding, and related activities in a residential subdivision. Although there was conflicting evidence concerning the extent of the noise,[3] dust, and traffic from large trucks, there was evidence that it was excessive. The finder of fact resolved those differences adversely to Grosses. The trial court’s findings regarding a nuisance were not clearly erroneous.
[¶34.]3. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting a permanent injunction.
[¶36.] SDCL 21-8-14 provides that “a permanent injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: (1) [w]here pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief, [or] (2) [w]here it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation which would afford adequate relief . . . . ” The ultimate decision “rests in the discretion of the trial court.” Maryhouse, 473 NW2d at 475 (citing Gross v. Conn. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 361 NW2d 259, 264 (SD 1985))(emphasis added).