Beck et al v. Rapid City 2002 SD 104
[…] It further states that measures have been taken to ensure supplemental funds will be appropriated if necessary.

 2.         Under City’s refund guidelines, it would accept dated receipts showing the location of the purchase or other verifiable evidence showing purchase of taxable goods and/or services.  The class action, City alleges, would require claimants to have all receipts showing the amount of tax paid, or be denied a refund. 

 

 3.         SDCL 15-6-23(a) provides:

One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if

(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable,

(2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class,

(3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class,

(4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class, and

(5) the suit is not against this state for recovery of a tax imposed by chapter 10-39, 10-39A, 10-40, 10-41, 10-43, 10-44, 10-45, 10-46, 10-46A, 10-46B, or 10-52. 

 

[4] .         In addition to meeting the pre-requisites of SDCL 15-6-23(a), the following conditions must be met pursuant to SDCL 15-6-23(b):

(1) the prosecution of separate actions by or against an individual member of the class would create a risk of

(A) inconsistent or varying adjudications with respect to individual members of the class which would establish incompatible standards of conduct for the party opposing the class, or,

(B) adjudications with respect to individual members of the class which would as a practical matter be dispositive of the interest of the other members not parties to the adjudications or substantially impair or impede their ability to protect their interest; or

(2) the party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making appropriate permanent injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief with respect to the class as a whole; or

(3) the court finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any question affecting only individual members and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.  The matters pertinent to the findings include: