Currey v. Currey et al 2002 SD 98
[…] THE CHILDREN.

 

[¶17.] Grandparents argue that the trial court erred in failing to consider the

best interests of the children.  Because the trial court declared SDCL 25-4-52 unconstitutional, it terminated Grandparents’ visitation rights without considering the best interests of the children.  It entered no findings of fact or conclusions of law when it summarily terminated Grandparents’ visitation. 

[¶18.] It was error for the trial court to terminate Grandparents’ rights without making a determination of the best interests of the children.  Even if SDCL 25-4-52 were unconstitutional, that would not necessarily determine Grandparents’ visitation rights because those rights arose by agreement.  SDCL 53-9-1 provides:  “A contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”  The provision providing for visitation rights in the divorce and custody agreement is “not expressly prohibited” or “contrary to an express provision of law.”