Currey v. Currey et al 2002 SD 98
[…] He is now serving the remainder of his sentence.  Connie filed for divorce thereafter.

           

 2.         Grandparents wanted to take the children to see Shawn in the penitentiary.  Connie did not think it was in the children’s best interests to visit the penitentiary.  Instead of visitation with Shawn, Grandparents received visitation with the children every Wednesday night and Shawn’s visitation with the children was limited to telephone and mail.

 3.         The original version of SDCL 25-4-52 provided:

           

The circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable rights of visitation with their grandchild, with or without petition by the grandparents, if it is in the best interests of the grandchild.

           

            As amended, the statute provides:

           

The circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable rights of visitation with their grandchild, with or without petition by the grandparents, if the visitation is in the best interests of the grandchild and either the visitation would not significantly interfere with the parent-child relationship or the parent or custodian of the grandchild has denied or prevented a grandparent reasonable opportunity to visit the grandchild.  There is a presumption that visitation with the grandparents is in the best interests of the grandchild if a parent of that grandchild, who is also the child of that grandparent, has died.

 

 4.         Tommie Granville and Brad Troxel never married but had two daughters.