Currey v. Currey et al 2002 SD 98
[…] Mackintosh, 475 NW2d 926, 929 (SD 1991) (holding that because “contract is void as against public policy it is unlawful and therefore, unenforceable” under SDCL 53-9-1).  Here, grandparent visitation is “not expressly prohibited” or “contrary to an express provision of law” and is not against public policy.

[¶19.] Furthermore, in their written argument to the trial court,

Grandparents requested that the trial court consider the applicability of SDCL

25-4-45, which provides in part:

In an action for divorce, the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same.

 

This statute allows the trial court to consider the best interests of the children either before of after rendering its judgment.  Because the trial court failed to make any determination of the best interests of the children, it erred in terminating Grandparents’ visitation rights.