Van Zee v. Reding
[…] Van Zee contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her action on the basis of her failure to retain an expert witness in the case. However, Van Zee has totally ignored the fact that the issue concerning failure to retain an expert witness was raised in a separate motion for summary judgment which was not ruled upon by the trial court.[*] The motion to dismiss was based upon the failure of Van Zee's counsel to respond to court ordered discovery by answering a set of interrogatories. Therefore, our review focuses on the propriety of a dismissal on this foundation.

SDCL 15-6-37(d) provides in pertinent part:

If a party ... fails ... to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under ยง 15-6-33, after proper service of the interrogatories, ... the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just....

Under the federal counterpart to this rule (Fed.R.Civ.P. 37) the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that a failure to answer interrogatories may be the basis for dismissal of an action. Denton v. Mr. Swiss of Missouri, Inc., 564 F.2d 236 (8th Cir.1977); Fox v.