Meisel v. Piggly Wiggly Corp.
[…] It would prohibit the sheriff from appointing employees to receive or serve process and from performing other clerical or ministerial duties.

Store also contends that delivery to the respective sheriffs' offices at 7 o'clock p.m. was not effective since it was made after "business hours" on January 27, 1986. Store argues that because delivery was not made until after business hours, delivery was not effective until the next "business day".

SDCL 15-6-6(a) provides:

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this chapter, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday or legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation. (emphasis supplied)

Initially it must be observed that this statute does not extend the time period to the end of the next business day. It merely refers to the end of the next "day" which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday.