Meisel v. Piggly Wiggly Corp.
[…] Generally, an action is commenced in this jurisdiction by the service of a summons upon the defendant. SDCL 15-2-30. Although Meisel did not serve Store by January 27, 1986, he did cause the summons to be delivered to the Hughes and Meade County Sheriffs' offices for service at approximately 7 o'clock p.m. on January 27, 1986.[2]

Meisel invokes SDCL 15-2-31 which provides for constructive commencement of an action and extends time for service for 60 days[3] when the summons is delivered to the sheriff or other authorized officer for service. SDCL 15-2-31 provides:

An attempt to commence an action is deemed equivalent to the commencement thereof when the summons is delivered, with the intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided; or if a corporation be defendant, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which such corporation was established by law, or where its general business was transacted, or where it kept an office for the transaction of business. Such an attempt must be followed by the first publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty days. (emphasis supplied)

In order for this extension to apply, the summons must be delivered to the sheriff on or before the last day for commencement of the action. Arbach v. Gruba, 86 S.D. 591, 199 N.W.2d 697 (1972).

On January 27, 1986, the summonses were hand delivered to on-duty sheriff's office employees other than the sheriffs themselves or the deputies who subsequently served the summonses. In Hughes County, a corrections officer accepted delivery of the summonses. In Meade County, a deputy accepted delivery of the summons. In each case the deputy responsible for service of civil process did not pick up the summons to serve it until the following day. In their official returns of service both serving deputies stated that they received the summonses on January 28, 1986.[4] The trial court held that the 60-day extension is applicable only when *324 the summons is delivered to the sheriff himself or the officer authorized to serve the summons. The trial court concluded that because the deputies who actually served the summonses did not receive them until January 28, there was no delivery to the sheriff or other officer on January 27.[5] We disagree.

The affidavits submitted in opposition to the Motion for Summary Judgment established that the summonses were delivered to the respective sheriffs' offices on January 27, 1986, with intent that they be served.