Meisel v. Piggly Wiggly Corp.
[…] Lowe v. Steele Construction Company, 368 N.W.2d 610, 614 (S.D.1985). Meisel has cited no statute, rule or agreement allowing attorney fees in this appeal. Furthermore, the costs requested relate to expenses not authorized by SDCL 15-30-6. Meisel's Motion for attorney fees is denied.

We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

All the Justices concur.

ZINTER, Circuit Judge, sitting for HENDERSON, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 15-2-14(3) provides: Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued:

(1) ...

(2) ...

(3) An action for personal injury.

[2] In Hughes County the summonses were delivered for service upon the Secretary of State and Store's registered agent. In Meade County the summons was delivered for service upon Store's local manager.