Matter of Discipline of Weisensee
[…] [4] While the attorney general's report and recommendation made no distinction and respondent made no objection, since the offenses charged involved returns for the years 1975 to 1978 inclusive and the effective date of Rule 78-1 was February 28, 1978, for the purposes of this proceeding, we are considering only the 1977 and 1978 returns to be in violation. We nevertheless hold the three-year sanction to be appropriate.

[5] SDCL 16-19-83 provides, in pertinent part: "No attorney suspended for more than three months or disbarred may resume practice until reinstated by order of the Supreme Court."