Welch v. Atlas Turner, Inc.
[…] The effect of appointing a Receiver means that the Receiver, as a "hand of the court," exercises power and control over the defendant's assets and property specified in the appointment order and administers them at the court's discretion for the benefit of creditors and the debtor's estate. Allen v. Cooley, 53 S.C. 414, 446, 31 S.E. 634, 646 (1898). Title, though, remains in the defendant's name. A Receiver must administer the estate in compliance with the appointing order and "in accordance with the laws of this State." Rule 66(a), SCRCP. A. Appointment of Receiver under S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-10(5) (2005) Our law allows appointment of a Receiver in several circumstances, including "[i]n such other cases as are provided by law or may be in accordance with the existing practice, except as otherwise provided in this Code." § 15-65-10(5).