Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-630(A)(1), (2), and (3) (Supp. 2024); see also § 44-41-330(A)(1)(a)(iii) and (b) (describing requirements for this ultrasound under the Woman's Right to Know Act). This heartbeat, which is viewable by ultrasound, generates a sound through the ultrasound, and the pregnant woman has a right to "hear the unborn child's fetal heartbeat, if present." § 44-41-330 (A)(1)(b). When the heartbeat is "detectable" by the treating doctor, the doctor, among other things, is both: 1) required to present the pregnant woman with "the statistical probability, absent an induced abortion, of bringing the human fetus possessing a detectable fetal heartbeat to term based on the gestational age of the human fetus" and 2) prohibited from "perform[ing] or induc[ing] an abortion." § 44-41-330(A)(1)(e); § 44-41-630(B).