Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] As Justice Scalia concluded: "We are here to apply the statute, not legislative history, and certainly not the absence of legislative history. Statutes are the law though sleeping dogs lie." Chisom, 501 U.S. at 406 (Scalia, J., dissenting). The statutory construction question before us may be resolved by looking at the language of the 2023 Fetal Heartbeat Act (including the express legislative findings) as well as the language of the Woman's Right to Know Act—which is incorporated into the 2023 Fetal Heartbeat Act by reference. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-630(B) (Supp. 2024) (prohibiting a person from performing an abortion "if the unborn child's fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-330(A) [(Supp 2024) of the Woman's Right to Know Act]").