Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] For example, Texas's 2021 statute defined "fetal heartbeat" the same way South Carolina does, but without the commas. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.201(1) (West 2021) ("'Fetal heartbeat' means cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart within the gestational sac."). 10 The Texas legislature also made a very similar finding to our General Assembly's finding about a "fetal heartbeat" being a "key medical predictor that an unborn child will reach live birth." See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.202(1) (West 2021) ("The legislature finds, according to contemporary medical research, that: . . . fetal heartbeat has become a key medical predictor that an unborn child will reach live birth[.]"). Chief Justice Roberts and Justice Sotomayor in Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson, 595 U.S. 30, 142 S. Ct. 522, 211 L. Ed. 2d 316 (2021), described Texas's statute as banning abortions after "roughly" or "approximately" six weeks of pregnancy.