Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] In Planned Parenthood II, this Court found the 2023 Fetal Heartbeat Act "generally prohibits an abortion after the detection of a fetal heartbeat, not at a specified period of weeks into the pregnancy." Planned Parenthood S. Atl., 440 S.C. at 474, 892 S.E.2d at 126. In the 2023 Fetal Heartbeat Act, "fetal heartbeat" is defined as "cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(6) (Supp. 2024). "Gestational sac" is defined as "the structure that comprises the extraembryonic membranes that envelop the unborn child and that is typically visible by ultrasound after the fourth week of pregnancy." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(7) (Supp. 2024). These terms are expounded upon in legislative findings of Section 1 of the 2023 Fetal Heartbeat Act, which states: (1) A fetal heartbeat is a key medical predictor that an unborn child will reach live birth.