Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] In addition, the General Assembly used the words "embryo" and "fetus" interchangeably in the Woman's Right to Know Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41320(2) (2018) ("'Probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus' means what, in the judgment of the attending physician based upon the attending physician's examination and the woman's medical history, is with reasonable probability the gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is planned to be performed." (emphasis added)). The 2023 Act specifically incorporates the Woman's Right to Know Act into its subsection 44-41-630(B) prohibition of abortion, stating "no person shall perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting an abortion if the unborn child's fetal heartbeat has been detected in accordance with Section 44-41-330(A)." Subsections 44-41-320(2) and 44-41-330(A) are parts of the Woman's Right to Know Act.