Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] However, Planned Parenthood's argument that the noun "fetus" cannot apply to a six-week embryo does not control how the General Assembly may have decided to use the adjective "fetal." To illustrate the point, we turn to the definition of "fatal fetal anomaly" in the 2023 Act, which is "that, in reasonable medical judgment, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that, with or without the provision of life-preserving treatment, would be incompatible with sustaining life after birth." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(5) (Supp. 2024) (emphasis added). Subsection 44-41-610(14) of the Act defines "unborn child" as "an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from conception until live birth." The General Assembly's use of the word "fetal" to refer to all unborn children in subsection 4441-610(5) demonstrates the General Assembly intended to use the word as an imprecise adjective to refer to the "unborn child" generally.