Planned Parenthood v. South Carolina
[…] This, in turn, is strong evidence the General Assembly did not intend to restrict the application of the Act to only a precisely-defined "fetus" as opposed to an "embryo." See S.C. State Ports Auth. v. Jasper Cnty., 368 S.C. 388, 398, 629 S.E.2d 624, 629 (2006) ("In construing statutory language, the statute must be read as a whole and sections which are a part of the same general statutory law must be construed together and each one given effect."). In addition, the General Assembly used the words "embryo" and "fetus" interchangeably in the Woman's Right to Know Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41320(2) (2018) ("'Probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus' means what, in the judgment of the attending physician based upon the attending physician's examination and the woman's medical history, is with reasonable probability the gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is planned to be performed." (emphasis added)).