Callawasie Island Members Club v. Frey
[…] All members have the same rights and obligations with respect to any other matters, except as set forth in or authorized by the articles or bylaws."); § id. 33-31-611(c) ("Where transfer rights have been provided, no restriction on them is binding with respect to a member holding a membership issued before the adoption of the restriction unless the restriction is approved by the members and the affected member."); id. § 33-31-620(a) ("A member [of a nonprofit organization] may resign at any time."); id. § 33-31-621(a) (providing members of nonprofit corporations may not be expelled or suspended, and no membership in such corporations may be terminated or suspended, "except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and carried out in good faith"). 6 Quinns) attempted to consolidate their appeals with that of Ronnie and Jeannette Dennis, who had resigned from the Club and also disputed their ongoing membership dues.