MO-072 - Rest Assured v. SCDEW
[…] Stubbs v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't and Workforce, 407 S.C. 288, 755 S.E.2d 114 (Ct. App. 2014). In deciding such an appeal, the ALC applies S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2014), exercising the same authority as the Court of Appeals under that statute to determine whether the Appellate Panel's decision is supported by substantial evidence. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(E) (Supp. 2014). Judicial review of an appellate decision of the ALC is to the Court of Appeals pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610 (Supp. 2014). Id. Judicial appellate review of the ALC's decision is confined to the record, and the appellate court may reverse the ALC's decision if it finds it to be "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . ." § 1-23610(B)(e); Stubbs, supra.1 In determining whether the ALC's decision meets this evidentiary standard, an appellate court "need only find, considering the record as a whole, evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion that the ALC reached."