Casey v. Casey
[…] Casey, 293 S.C. 503, 362 S.E.2d 6 (1987).[1] The husband paid the $65,000 to the wife on July 25, 1988. The wife brought this action, seeking, among other relief, postjudgment interest, pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 34-31-20(B) (1987), from August 30, 1983 to July 25, 1988. The family court ordered post-judgment interest, not at the 14% rate dictated in § 34-31-20(B), but at 8 3/4%, pursuant to § 34-31-20(A). The wife appeals.

LAW/ANALYSIS

The sole issue presented in this appeal is whether the family court erred in determining § 34-31-20(B) did not apply to equitable distribution money awards. We conclude that it did err.

Section 34-31-20 provides:

(A) In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum. (B) All money decrees and judgments of courts enrolled or entered shall draw interest according to law. The legal interest shall be at the rate of fourteen percent per annum.

Thus, subsection (A) provides for pre-judgment interest in specified cases. Jacobs v. American Mutual Fire Insurance, 287 S.C. 541, 340 S.E.2d 142 (1986). Subsection (B) provides for post-judgment interest.