Town of Hilton Head Is. v. Coalition of Expy Opp.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-27-1290 (Supp. 1991).

[2] The Town has authority to review and approve SCDHPT plans pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-830 (1991), which provides in part:

In every case of a proposed permanent improvement, construction, reconstruction, or alteration by the [SCDHPT] of any highway or highway facility within a municipality, the municipality may review and approve the plans before the work is started....

[3] S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-10 (Supp. 1991) provides:

The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section.

[4] S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-30 (1976) provides: