Town of Hilton Head Is. v. Coalition of Expy Opp.
[…] [3] S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-10 (Supp. 1991) provides:

The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the council by a petition signed by qualified electors of the municipality equal in number to at least fifteen percent of the registered voters at the last regular municipal election and certified by the municipal election commission as being in accordance with the provisions of this section.

[4] S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-30 (1976) provides:

If the council shall fail to pass an ordinance proposed by initiative petition or shall pass it in a form substantially different from that set forth in the petition therefor ..., the adoption ... of the ordinance concerned shall be submitted to the electors not less than thirty days nor more than one year from the date the council takes its final vote thereon. The council may, in its discretion, and if no regular election is to be held within such period, provide for a special election.

[5] The intervenor-plaintiffs contend that the proposed ordinance, if passed, could impair their contractual right to collect a toll from persons entering Sea Pines Plantation, a resort lying within the municipal limits of the Town of Hilton Head Island.