Town of Hilton Head Is. v. Coalition of Expy Opp.
[…] [1] In 1987, the General Assembly funded SHIMS with revenues derived from gasoline taxes. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-27-1260 (Supp. 1991). Money from the SHIMS fund is segregated for the purpose of engineering, planning, right-of-way acquisition, and construction of roadway projects given priority by the SHIMS Select Oversight Committee. Id. and S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-27-1280 and 12-27-1300 (Supp. 1991). SCDHPT must review projects on the SHIMS priority list to determine the feasibility of defraying the cost of constructing each project by imposing a toll on users of the project. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-27-1290 (Supp. 1991).

[2] The Town has authority to review and approve SCDHPT plans pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 57-5-830 (1991), which provides in part:

In every case of a proposed permanent improvement, construction, reconstruction, or alteration by the [SCDHPT] of any highway or highway facility within a municipality, the municipality may review and approve the plans before the work is started....

[3] S.C. Code Ann. § 5-17-10 (Supp. 1991) provides:

The electors of a municipality may propose any ordinance, except an ordinance appropriating money or authorizing the levy of taxes.