City of Camden v. PUBLIC SERV. COMM. OF SC
[…] After a hearing, the PSC issued an order requiring the City to sell its electric plant and facilities to Lynches River and assigning the Westville community to the cooperative for electric service. The order was affirmed by the circuit court.

This appeal centers around the City's assertion that the PSC exceeded its statutory authority in assigning Westville to the cooperative and ordering the City to sell its facilities to it. The respondents PSC and Lynches River contend that, since the City never obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity as allegedly required by § 58-27-1230, and the PSC had not assigned the territory to a supplier, the territory remained subject to PSC assignment. We disagree.

*382 Code § 58-27-1230 states: "No electrical utility, except a municipality within its corporate limits, shall hereafter begin the construction or operation ... of any electrical utility plant... or of any extension thereof ... without first obtaining from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require such operation." However, the section further provides an exception which we believe applies here: