City of Camden v. PUBLIC SERV. COMM. OF SC
[…] The respondent, however, maintains that the PSC retained the power to assign the Westville area to the Cooperative. We disagree. No statute gives the PSC such broad power. The Public Service Commission is a governmental body of limited power and jurisdiction, and has only such powers as are conferred upon it either expressly or by reasonably necessary implication by the General Assembly. Glendale Water Corp. v. City of Florence, 274 S.C. 472, 265 S.E. (2d) 41 (1980).

The respondent relies partially on Code § 58-27-640. This section authorized the PSC to assign electric co-ops and other electric suppliers to "all areas outside the corporate limits of municipalities ...: provided, that the Commission may leave unassigned any area in which the Commission, in its discretion, determines the absence of assignment is justified by public convenience and necessity." Pursuant to this Act, the PSC assigned electric service rights to suppliers in 1972 but properly did not assign the area between Westville and *383 Camden to a co-op. The City was already servicing the area pursuant to § 58-27-1230(c).