Jerry Powers v. Rizan Properties, LLC
[…] See Bluffton Towne Ctr., 412 S.C. at 562, 772 S.E.2d at 887 (stating an appellate court, when reviewing a master's decision in an action at law, is free to decide questions of law with no particular deference to the master even though the court must apply a deferential standard when reviewing the master's factual findings). In requiring the lessee to assume responsibility for the structural maintenance of the leased premises, Article VII was in violation of section 27-40-330(a)(1), which prohibits residential lease agreements from requiring lessees to "waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter," including the right under section 27-40-440(a)(2) to expect their lessors to "make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." Furthermore, the requirement lacked the specificity necessary to be enforceable under section 27-40-520(a)(4). Therefore, we hold Rizan was responsible for repairing the damage that resulted when the tree limb fell onto the roof of the home.