Jerry Powers v. Rizan Properties, LLC
[…] Similarly, as Rizan notes in its brief, the Act allows "[a] landlord, from time to time, [to] adopt rules or regulations, however described, concerning the tenant's use and occupancy of the premises"; however, such rules and regulations are not enforceable if they are not "sufficiently explicit in their prohibition, direction, or limitation of the tenant's conduct to fairly inform him of what he must do or must not do to comply" or they are "for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord." S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-520(a) (2007). The Act also prohibits a rental agreement from requiring a tenant to waive or forego rights or remedies under the Act and states such provisions are unenforceable. S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-330(a)(1) and (b) (2007). Furthermore, "[i]f a landlord deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by him to be prohibited and attempts to exercise the rights created by the agreement, the tenant may recover in additional to his actual damages an amount not to exceed the security deposit and reasonable attorney's fees." § 27-40-330(b). Based on this strong anti-waiver policy adopted by the Legislature, we hold Article VII was unenforceable against Powers and the master erred as a matter of law in relying on this provision in finding Powers liable for damages to the home.