Jerry Powers v. Rizan Properties, LLC
[…] See Bluffton Towne Ctr., LLC v. Gilleland-Prince, 412 S.C. 554, 562, 772 S.E.2d 882, 887 (Ct. App. 2015) (stating an appellate court, when reviewing a master's decision in an action at law, is free to decide questions of law with no particular deference to the master even though the court must apply a deferential standard when reviewing the master's factual findings). The South Carolina Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (the Act) requires landlords to "make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-440(a)(2) (2007). Under the Act, landlords are also responsible for "maintain[ing] in reasonably good and safe working order and condition all electrical, gas, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances . . . ." § 27-40-440(a)(5). Although section 27-40-440(c) allows the landlord and tenant of a single-family residence "to agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord's duties specified in [section 27-40-440(a)(5)] and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling," such an agreement must be "entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord." Similarly, as Rizan notes in its brief, the Act allows "[a] landlord, from time to time, [to] adopt rules or regulations, however described, concerning the tenant's use and occupancy of the premises"; however, such rules and regulations are not enforceable if they are not "sufficiently explicit