Cooks v. Pearlz Vista, Inc.
[…] ("[T]he nonmoving party must come forward with specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial."); Rule 56(c), SCRCP ("The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."); S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(A) (Supp. 2020) ("No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit: . . . (2) sell beer or wine to an intoxicated person . . . ."). Here, Cooks provided evidence indicating Emily Brown was intoxicated at the time she collided with Cooks.