William H. McCladdie v. State
[…] guilt of the accused, the [c]ourt must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-311(A)(3) (2015) (providing first-degree burglary occurs when a "person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime in the dwelling, and . . . the entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-310(2) (2015) ("'Dwelling' means its definition found in [s]ection 16-11-10 [of the South Carolina Code (2015)] and also means the living quarters of a building which is used or normally used for sleeping, living, or lodging by a person."); § 16-11-10 ("With respect to the crime[] of burglary . . . , any house, outhouse, apartment, building, erection, shed or box in which there sleeps a proprietor, tenant, watchman, clerk, laborer or person who lodges there with a view to the protection of property shall be deemed a dwelling house . . . ."); State v. Ferebee, 273 S.C. 403, 406, 257 S.E.2d 154, 155 (1979) (finding a vacant apartment was not a dwelling because the former tenant did not intend to return and "no evidence indicat[ed] that the owner ever occupied or intended to occupy or dwell in the apartment"); State v.