SCD of Commerce v. Clemson University
[…] We conclude the Act provides only the landowner and condemnor—as opposed to other condemnees—the right to a jury trial in a condemnation action. Section 28-2-310(B) provides, "If the condemnor and the landowner have demanded trial by the court without a jury, the clerk shall place the action on the nonjury trial roster. Otherwise, the action must be placed on the jury trial roster." The definition of landowner does not include "condemnees who possess a lien or other nonownership interest." See § 28-2-30(12). Rather, the term encompasses only those condemnees "having a record fee simple interest in the property condemned or any part thereof." Id. By definition, the term "landowner," regardless of whether it includes multiple condemnees, does not include all condemnees.