SCD of Commerce v. Clemson University
[…] The Act defines a "condemnee" as "a person or other entity who has a record interest in or holds actual possession of property that is the subject of a condemnation action." S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-30(6) (2007). "Landowner" means one or more condemnees having a record fee simple interest in the property condemned or any part thereof, as distinguished from condemnees who possess a lien or other nonownership interest in the property; where there are more than one, the term means the condemnees collectively, unless expressly provided otherwise. S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-30(12) (2007) (emphasis added); see also 18 S.C. Jur. Eminent Domain § 44 (1993) (noting "[t]he Act distinguishes between other condemnees and the landowners"); S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-30(17) (2007) ("'Property' . . . means all lands, including improvements and fixtures thereon, . . . easements and hereditaments, . . . every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, in lands or water and all rights, interests, privileges, easements, encumbrances, and franchises relating thereto . . . ."). The statutory scheme of the Act contemplates that the landowner, and not other condemnees, is the interested party in most phases of the action.