SCD of Commerce v. Clemson University
[…] Furthermore, even if the School District were entitled to a jury trial, nothing in the Act entitled it to a jury trial to determine the value of the Entire Tract. Had the Department and Clemson not settled and the case proceeded to trial on the issue of just compensation for the taking of the Entire Tract, the issue before the jury would have been the value of the Entire Tract. The court would have then apportioned that amount among the landowner and any existing other condemnees—in this case, the School District—in an equity proceeding pursuant to section 28-2-460 of the Act. See § 28-2-460 (providing that when the persons served with the condemnation notice do not agree to whom just compensation must be made and paid, the verdict or judgment must be made jointly to all parties and paid to the clerk of court); id. ("The payment of the funds so awarded must be held by the clerk of court pending the final order of the court of common pleas in an equity proceeding to which all persons served with the Condemnation Notice must be necessary parties."). Here, the amount of just compensation for the Entire Tract is not at issue because the landowner and the condemnor have settled that dispute.