SCD of Commerce v. Clemson University
[…] Section 28-2-460 has no bearing upon whether the School District had a statutory right to a jury trial. As we stated, the value of the Entire Tract is not at issue. Further, nothing in section 28-2-460 requires a jury to determine just compensation or the value of an equitable interest in a portion of the condemned property. Rather, it provides the method for apportioning the amount of compensation, once determined, among the parties. See § 28-2-460 (stating "the appraisal panel determination, verdict, or judgment must be made jointly to all the parties" (emphasis added)). However, section 28-2-460 does suggest the value of the School District's interest in a small portion of the Entire Tract—the issue to be decided in this case—is an equitable, rather than a legal, issue.