SCD of Commerce v. Clemson University
[…] The School District subsequently filed a notice of appearance and demanded a jury trial on the issue of just compensation. The circuit court issued a consent order of limited reference in April of 2014, which stayed the underlying condemnation action. According to the order, all parties agreed that in 1996, the Charleston Naval Complex Redevelopment 1 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 28-2-10 to -510 (2007 & Supp. 2019). S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-280(C)(2) (2007) (requiring the condemnor to "designate as 'landowner' all persons who are record owners of fee simple title and as 'other condemnees' all persons who, to condemnor's knowledge, have or claim any record interest in the property to be taken").