Thompson v. Swicegood
[…] "[M]arital property" is defined as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014). "The [family] court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (2014); see also Tipton v. Tipton, 351 S.C. 456, 459, 570 S.E.2d 195, 196 (Ct.