Thompson v. Swicegood
[…] See Gilley, 327 S.C. at 10, 488 S.E.2d at 312 ("An action for partition of undivided interests is not marital litigation, and thus is not within the jurisdiction of the family court." (quoting Eichor, 290 S.C. at 487, 351 S.E.2d at 355)). Here, the family court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, finding the parties had no common-law marriage as a matter of law pursuant to state laws prohibiting same-sex marriage, which were still in effect at the time. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-15 (2014) ("A marriage between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State."); see also S.C. Const. art.