Halsey v. Simmons
[…] Rainey, 341 S.C. 79, 85, 533 S.E.2d 578, 581 (2000). "On the other hand, where a statute is ambiguous, the [c]ourt must construe the terms of the statute." Wade v. Berkeley Cty., 348 S.C. 224, 229, 559 S.E.2d 586, 588 (2002). The term "grantee of record" is unambiguous. See § 12-51-40(a). The plain meaning of "grantee" is "one to whom property is conveyed." Grantee, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Section 12-60-30(29) of the South Carolina Code (2014) defines "taxpayer" as "a person who is liable for a tax or who is responsible for collecting and remitting a tax." Further, section 12-37-610 of the South Carolina Code (2014 & Supp. 2019) states that each person is liable to pay taxes on real property "he owns . . . as recorded in public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located, or on the real property that . . . he has care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee." These taxing statutes and our state's legal history make clear that the term "defaulting taxpayer" comfortably includes true owners of property (who are liable for a tax) and their agents (who can be responsible for collecting and remitting the tax).