Tolson v. Turner
[…] See S.C. Dep't. of Soc. Servs. v. Roe, 371 S.C. 450, 455, 639 S.E.2d 165, 168 (Ct. App. 2006) ("Because terminating the legal relationship between natural parents and a child is one of the most difficult issues an appellate court has to decide, great caution must be exercised in reviewing [TPR] proceedings[,] and [TPR] is proper only when the evidence clearly and convincingly mandates such a result."). The record does not contain clear and convincing evidence Mother willfully failed to visit the children. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(3) (stating a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has [willfully] failed to visit the child."). Mother testified the Tolsons stopped visitation in June 2015 without an explanation.