SCDSS v. Nicholle
[…] Further, clear and convincing evidence showed Mother failed to remedy the conditions causing removal. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2019) (providing the family court may order TPR upon finding a statutory ground for TPR is met and TPR is in the child's best interest); S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999) (providing the grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence); § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order or by agreement between [DSS] and the parent[,] and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). We acknowledge Mother completed drug treatment, and no evidence showed she used drugs thereafter. Additionally, the children's guardian ad litem visited Mother's home the week before the TPR hearing and believed it was appropriate.