SCDSS v. Nicholle
[…] Mother admitted Dakota D. (Father) remained in her home until April 2017. Father refused to take a drug screen when the children were removed, relapsed in December 2016 and March 2017, and did not complete drug treatment. Because Father remained in the home, Mother's home was not drug-free until April 2017— more than six months after she received the placement plan. Thus, under the plain language of this statue, clear and convincing evidence supports TPR on this ground.1 See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) (providing TPR statutes "must be liberally construed in order to ensure prompt judicial procedures for freeing minor children 1 Because clear and convincing evidence supports this statutory ground, we decline to address Mother's arguments