SCDSS v. Nicholle
[…] Due to the severity of some of these medical issues, we find Mother's failure to appreciate and understand their significance provides further support for this statutory ground. Finally, viewed from the children's perspective, we find TPR is in their best interest. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 343 S.C. 129, 133, 538 S.E.2d 285, 287 (Ct. App. 2000) ("In a [TPR] case, the best interests of the children are the paramount consideration."); § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). Initially, we are concerned about testimony regarding Mother's ongoing relationship with Father.