UP-079 - Shiver v. Palmetto Health Richland
[…] We affirm.1 1. We find the circuit court did not err in affirming the Appellate Panel's decision not to impose sanctions on Palmetto Health for withholding temporary total disability benefits. "[T]his [c]ourt's review is limited to deciding whether the Appellate Panel's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence or is controlled by some error of law." Bass v. Isochem, 365 S.C. 454, 467, 617 S.E.2d 369, 376 (Ct. App. 2005). Shiver correctly asserts that subsection 42-9-260(G) imposes sanctions when an employer fails to comply with section 42-9-260. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(G) (2015) ("Failure to comply with this section shall result in a twenty-five percent penalty imposed upon the carrier or employer computed on the amount of benefits withheld in violation of this section . . . ."). Palmetto Health did not immediately begin paying temporary total disability benefits because the injury was not admitted; however, the plain language of the statute indicates an employer is not required to immediately begin paying benefits when an employee is injured. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260(A) ("When an employee has been out of work due to a reported work-related injury or occupational disease for eight days, an employer may start temporary disability payments immediately . . . ." (emphasis added)); Bass, 365 S.C. at 470, 617 S.E.2d at 377 ("The legislature's intent should be ascertained primarily from the plain language of the statute."). At the 2007 hearing, Palmetto Health did not contest the payment of temporary total disability benefits.