UP-305 - Vasey v. Colton Builders
[…] is a strong presumption in favor of the validity of arbitration agreements because of the strong policy favoring arbitration."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) (2005) ("A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration . . . is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-210(d) (2006) ("A corporation dissolved administratively continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 33-14-105 [of the South Carolina Code (2006)]."); S.C. Code Ann. § 33-14-105(c)(6) (2006) ("Dissolution of a corporation does not . . . abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution. . . ."); S.C. Code Ann § 33-14-220(c) (2006) ("When the reinstatement [of an administratively dissolved corporation] is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the