UP-305 - Vasey v. Colton Builders
[…] Because we find the consent order valid, and there is no evidence that Colton procured the arbitration award by fraud or other undue means, especially in light of the undisputed fact Colton was unaware of the administrative dissolution and has since been reinstated, we affirm1 pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-130(a)(1), (5) (2005) ("Upon application of a party, [a] court shall vacate an [arbitration] award where: [t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;" or "[t]here was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings [to compel or stay arbitration] and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection."); Towles v. United HealthCare Corp., 338 S.C. 29, 37, 524 S.E.2d 839, 844 (Ct.