UP-328 - SCDSS v. Smith
[…] Finally, evidence in the record showed Children lacked stability, having been out of Mother's and Father's care for more than five of the past eleven years. See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Janice C., 383 S.C. 221, 230, 678 S.E.2d 463, 468 (Ct. App. 2009) ("A primary objective of the TPR statutes is to free children for the stability adoption can provide."). Based upon this evidence, we find TPR is in Children's best interest. See § 63-7-2570 (requiring that in order for a family court to terminate a parent's rights, it must find that TPR is in the child's best interest); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). AFFIRMED. HUFF, KONDUROS, and GEATHERS, JJ., concur.