UP-208 - SCDSS v. Dunbar
[…] Although Mother claims she has been drug free for over two years and argues the family court failed to consider her most recent February 2015 negative drug screen, the positive drug screens show Mother continued to use drugs. Despite Mother's bond with Children and desire for reunification, we find Children would remain at risk of further harm with Mother because of her inability to demonstrate a sustained period of sobriety. See § 63-7-2620 ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."). 1 Mother did not appeal the statutory grounds for TPR. We find clear and convincing evidence supports at least one statutory ground.