SCDSS v. Melissa R.
[…] Id. "This degree of deference is especially true in cases involving the welfare and best interests of a minor child." Id. at 62, 624 S.E.2d at 652. South Carolina's policy is "to reunite the child with his family in a timely manner" and restore the family unity if possible. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Mother, 396 S.C. 390, 399, 720 S.E.2d 920, 924 (Ct. App. 2011) (citation and quotation marks omitted). A permanency planning hearing shall be held to determine whether the child can be reunited with the family or an alternative permanency plan should be adopted. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(C) (Supp. 2011). "[I]f the [family] court determines at the permanency planning hearing that the child should not be returned to the child's parent at that time, the [family] court's order shall require [DSS] to file a petition to terminate parental rights to the child not later than sixty days after receipt of the order." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-1700(E) (Supp. 2011). We find the preponderance of the evidence supports the family court's order requiring DSS to initiate termination of Mother's parental rights.